NCPrepTrack.com
North Carolina High School Track & Field and Cross-Country

This site was created for student-athletes, coaches, parents,
and fans of high school track & field and cross-country. Its
purpose is to promote and stimulate interest in these
magnificent, yet simple sports.
This site was last modified:
7:31 p.m. Saturday - October 25, 2014

E-mail information for
NCPrepTrack.com

   Bringing you results, news, stats
since April 27, 1997.

UNC Track Camps
UNC Track & Field Camps
December 26-29.
June 22-25.
July 27-30.

Info/Details

-- Quick Links: --
Cross Country:
Champions
Foot Locker

Indoor:
Champions
All-Time List

Outdoor:
Champions
All-Time List

NC State University
Wolfpack Speed
Dynamic Camp

NC State University
June 14-17, 2015
Info


Appalachian State Camps
camp info


The Hurdle Magazine
Get Fast Sprint &
Hurdle Camp

August 1-3, 2014
Durham Academy

Camp Info/Details


The Nation's premier high school indoor event
New Balance
Nationals Indoor

March 13-15, 2015
The Armory, New York
Information

New Balance Nationals
The Nation's premier high
school outdoor event
NC A&T University,
Greensboro
June 19-21, 2015

information

Great American Cross Country Festival
Great American
Cross Country Festival

October 4, 2014
Cary, NC
information   FAQs

Greater Raleigh Convention and Visitors Bureau
information

NationalScholastic.org
National Scholastic
Athletics Foundation

info


2014-2015
Schedule

2014-15 Indoor
Schedule

2015 Outdoor
Schedule

(Added 4/18 Blue Ridge Classic.)


NCHSAA
Classifications
by schools
(ncrunners.com)


Search
NCPrepTrack

Metric Conversions


Current
National Lists

(TrackAndFieldNews.com)


TRACK
ARCHIVES

Records:

State Meet Records

Independent Schools'
State Records

State Track Champions
1913 to 2014
(Individuals:)

Boys 4-A Champions
Boys 3-A Champions
Boys 2-A & 1-A Champions

Girls 4-A Champions
Girls 3-A Champions
Girls 2-A & 1-A Champions

Independent Schools'
Boys' Champions

Independent Schools'
Girls' Champions

All-Time Top 25

Relays Summary

(Team:)

NCHSAA State Champions

Independent Schools'
State Champions

NCHSAC Champions

State Meet Results:

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960


1913

Track Results:

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

More Records:

Queen City Relays

Forsyth Co. Meet

 

NC Gatorade winners

NC Olympians

NC high school
athletes
currently on the
US All-Time List

 

Indoor Track:

State Meet Records

Past Champions

All-Time List

State Indoor Meets:

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

Indoor Results:

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

60's photo


CROSS
COUNTRY
ARCHIVES

State Champions:

Team and Individual
All Champions

State Meet Results:

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960

1959

1958

1957

1956

 

Foot Locker History:

South Regional History

NC athletes at Nationals


Entire season's
Cross Country
Results, News:

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

 

Misc.

Conference
Champions

Map of
Ivey Redmon Course
(NCrunners.com)

McAlpine
Top 100
Performers
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

McAlpine
Top 100
N.C. Performers
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

McAlpine
Top 100 in
State Meet
All-Time:
Boys | Girls

Hagan-Stone
Top 100:
Boys | Girls

WakeMed Top 100

Tanglewood
Top 100
Performers
All-Time

NC Gatorade winners

 

Favorite All-Time
Cross-Country Photos


Previous Years...
Results, Photos:

2013 Cross Country

2012 Cross Country

2011 Cross Country

2010 Cross Country

2009 Cross Country

2008 Cross Country

2007 Cross Country

2006 Cross Country

2005 Cross Country

2004 Cross Country

2003 Cross Country

2002 Cross Country

2001 Cross Country

2000 Cross Country

1999 Cross Country

1998 Cross Country

1997 Cross Country

 

2014 Indoor

2013 Indoor

2012 Indoor

2011 Indoor

2010 Indoor

2009 Indoor

2008 Indoor

2007 Indoor

2006 Indoor

2005 Indoor

2004 Indoor

2003 Indoor

2002 Indoor

2001 Indoor

2000 Indoor

1999 Indoor

1988 Indoor

 

2014 Outdoor

2013 Outdoor

2012 Outdoor

2011 Outdoor

2010 Outdoor

2009 Outdoor

2008 Outdoor

2007 Outdoor

2006 Outdoor

2005 Outdoor

2004 Outdoor

2003 Outdoor

2002 Outdoor

2001 Outdoor

2000 Outdoor

1999 Outdoor

1998 Outdoor

1997 Outdoor

 


Rule Book

Info for
Meet Directors

Officiating Guide

NCTCCCA.org

Conferences
& Classifications

North Carolina
High Schools

North Carolina
Counties/Map


Links


Coaches:
Coaches News (10/22)
Tutorial: MileSplit for Coaches (9/3) - NCrunners.com
Tutorial for Meet Directors (9/5) - NCrunners
Track & Field/XC Camps (7/15)


2014 CROSS COUNTRY:

2014 Cross Country Schedule (10/6)
(Added Dash for Doobie.)

NCHSAA 2014 XC Handbook info
Misc. News (10/23)


-- 2014 NCHSAA REGIONALS (Saturday, 10/25) --

BOYS:
West 4-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Providence 73
Lake Norman 89
Myers Park 99
S Mecklenburg 163
Results

Midwest 4-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

Mount Tabor 36
E Chapel Hill 89
RJ Reynolds 90
NW Guilford 152
Results

Mideast 4-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Broughton 27
Apex 99
Millbrook 139
Green Hope 141
Results

East 4-A
Carolina Horse Park
Hoke County

South View 23
Pinecrest 78
Hoggard 115
Pine Forest 120
Results

West 3-A
Jackson Park
Hendersonville

Asheville 71
W. Henderson 127
St. Stephens 136
Forestview 156
Results

Midwest 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Weddington 32
N Lincoln 110
Marvin Ridge 119
Jesse Carson 129
Results

Mideast 3-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Card. Gibbons 23
Chapel Hill 53
No. Guilford 97
Cedar Ridge 149
Results

East 3-A
Red Oak MS
Rocky Mount

Northern Nash 64
Topsail 118
White Oak 119
West Carteret 149
Results

West 2-A
Freedom HS
Morganton

Franklin 119
Shelby 132
L Norman Chart. 139
Polk County 141
Results

Midwest 2-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

CATA 64
West Wilkes 129
Forbush 144
West Stokes 155
Results

Mideast 2-A
Carolina Horse Park
Hoke County

NC Sch Sci/Math 24
Durham Sch Arts 44
Carrboro 77
Cummings 158
Results

East 2-A
Washington HS
Washington





Meet page

West 1-A
Asheville Christian
Swannanoa

Comm Sch Davidson 52
Hayesville 84
Lincoln Charter 105
Pine Lake Prep 127
Results

Midwest 1-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

Gray Stone Day 59
Bishop McGuinness 66
Walkertown 79
Elkin 85
Results

Mideast 1-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Research Triangle 44
Raleigh Charter 79
Woods Charter 90
Voyager Academy 92
Results

East 1-A
Manteo HS
Manteo

Ocracoke 68
Lejeune 68
Manteo 134
Pamlico 144
Results


GIRLS:
West 4-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Myers Park 58
Providence 60
TC Roberson 101
Ardrey Kell 107
Results

Midwest 4-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

Reagan 103
Grimsley 110
West Forsyth 113
E Chapel Hill 126
Results

Mideast 4-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Green Hope 31
Leesville Rd 74
Panther Creek 141
Millbrook 143
Results
Apex girls miss qualifying by 1 pt!

East 4-A
Carolina Horse Park
Hoke County

South View 71
Pinecrest 85
Hoggard 102
Jack Britt 111
Results

West 3-A
Jackson Park
Hendersonville

AC Reynolds 38
E. Henderson 115
Hickory 131
W. Henderson 132
Results

Midwest 3-A
McAlpine Greenway Park
Charlotte

Marvin Ridge 46
Weddington 84
Cuthbertson 105
N Lincoln 116
Results

Mideast 3-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Card. Gibbons 23
Chapel Hill 35
No. Guilford 133
Orange 135
Results

East 3-A
Red Oak MS
Rocky Mount

West Carteret 33
Swansboro 57
Jacksonville 104
White Oak 154
Results

West 2-A
Freedom HS
Morganton

East Lincoln 63
Smoky Mountain 66
L Norman Chart. 75
Brevard 103
Results

Midwest 2-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

West Stanly 132
West Wilkes 148
Randleman 154
Forbush 160
Results

Mideast 2-A
Carolina Horse Park
Hoke County

Carrboro
NC Sch Sci/Math
Durham Sch Arts
Clinton
Meet page

East 2-A
Washington HS
Washington

Croatan
Dixon
First Flight
Northeastern
Meet page

West 1-A
Asheville Christian
Swannanoa

Comm Sch Davidson 49
Pine Lake Prep 77
Swain County 78
Robbinsville 118
Results

Midwest 1-A
Ivey Redmon Complex
Kernersville

Bish. McGuinness 42
Gray Stone Day 57
Elkin 108
North Moore 126
Results

Mideast 1-A
WakeMed Complex
Cary

Franklin Academy 69
Whiteville 95
Raleigh Charter 105
Princeton 137
Results

East 1-A
Manteo HS
Manteo

Ocracoke 49
Camden 58
Lejeune 59
Pamlico 113
Results

(Links in above tables are to NCRunners.com coverage pages)

NCHSAA Regionals
Regional Central: Live Updates
Regional Sites/Info - NCHSAA.org
NCHSAA Regional, State Meets:
Uniform Rule Reminders
(10/23) - NCrunners
NCHSAA Regional Entries Due Friday Night (10/15) - NCrunners

Virtual Meets: - NCrunners.com
4A Regionals (10/24)
3A Regionals (10/22)
2A Regionals (10/21)
1A Regionals (10/20)

-- Friday - October 24, 2014:
NCISAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Jackson Park, Hendersonville

3A Boys: Providence Day 44, Cary Academy 79.
Results
3A Girls: Providence Day 70, Cary Academy 78.
Results
2A Boys: Epiphany 65, Westchestry Country Day 67.
Results
2A Girls: Carolina Day 63, Caldwell Academy 88.
Results
1A Boys: Woodlawn 17, Shannon Forest 18.
Results
1A Girls: Hickory Christian 8, Shannon Forest 15.
Results
Carolina Day girls take first - Citizen-Times
Photos - 2A Girls - Citizen-Times
Dolwick, Pigues, Bodmer win titles - N&O
Recap - NCrunners
Photos | Videos - NCrunners
Info | Meet Schedule - NCISAA.org
NCISAA Conferences/Schools
Meet page - NCrunners
3A Preview
1A/2A Preview - NCrunners
Dekker, Durham Academy chase titles - HeraldSun
Virtual Meets:
3A | 1A & 2A - NCrunners
Past Champions
Last Year's Results
Weather Forecast

Weekend 11 Coverage (10/21) - NCrunners

Sarah Platek (Ragsdale) included on
Future Stars Soph. Teams for October - MileSplit
Boys | Girls (10/23)

N Forsyth's Karen Romero (10/24) - JournalNow.com

NC Team & Individual Rankings - NCrunners.com
NCHSAA:
4A (10/24) | 3A (10/22)
2A (10/21) | 1A (10/20)

Senior Spotlight:
Durham Academy's Eliza Dekker (10/22) - NCrunners

Walkertown MS Meet (10/21) - NCrunners
Wiley MS Meet (10/21) - NCrunners

Follow-up: TCR Runner Who Broke
Leg, Finished Race
(10/21) - NCHSAA.org

Alumni Report 10/18 - NCrunners
Triangle Honor Roll #9 (10/21) - TrackHonors.com
Best Girls Performance of Week? (10/21) - NCrunners
Hickory Ridge junior Cornwell set on all-state (10/21) - Observer
Best Boys Performance of Week? (10/20) - NCrunners
Week 10 in Review (10/20) - NCrunners
Recap: Conference Meets (10/19) - NCrunners
Top 10 NCHSAA Conferences (10/19) - NCrunners
Top 10 NCISAA Conferences (10/19) - NCrunners

Top Conferences: (10/18) - NCrunners.com
NCHSAA: 4A | 3A | 2A | 1A
NCISAA: 3A | 1A/2A
Which Conference is the Best? (10/18) - NCrunners

Conference Meets:
Schedule - NCrunners
Conferences - NCHSAA.org
Historical

(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Central Piedmont 4A (10/15) - athletic.net
Mid-South 4A (10/16)
South View sweeps Mid-South 4A - FayObserver.com
Video: South View's Taylor Delaney - FayObserver
Southwestern 4A (10/16)
SoMeck-8 4A (10/16)
Providence sweeps SoMeck 8 titles - Observer
Piedmont Triad 4A (10/15)
Green Hope, Apex claim SWAC - N&O
SWAC 4A Photos - N&O
SWAC 4A (10/15) | CAP-8 (10/14)
Broughton, Leesville Rd top CAP-8 - N&O
CAP-8 4A Photos (10/14) - N&O
PAC-6 4A (10/14) | Metro 4A (10/14)
Drought for Dudley XC ends - News-Record
Greater Neuse River 4A (10/14)
W Johnston sweeps Greater Neuse titles - N&O
Greater Neuse 4A Photos - N&O
Southeastern 4A (10/14)
Richmond places 3 on all-SEC team - YourDailyJournal
Scotland boys 2nd in SEC 4A - LaurinburgExchange.com
Mountain Athletic 3A/4A (10/13)
MAC 3A/4A Story | Photos - Citizen-Times
Roberson runner breaks leg, finishes - Citizen-Times
Runner recovering from surgery - Citizen-Times
Northwestern 3A/4A (10/16) - GoBlueRidge.net
Watauga Sweeps Northwestern 3A/4A - WataugaDemocrat
Northwestern 3A/4A story - HickoryRecord.com
Eastern Carolina 3A/4A (10/16) - NewBernSJ.com
Mid-Eastern 3A/4A (10/16)
Hoggard sweeps Mideastern 3A/4A - Star-News
Mideastern 3A/4A Photos - Star-News

North Piedmont 3A/4A (10/16) - athletic.net
White Oak boys: Coastal 3A (10/16) - JDnews.com
Corinth Holders sweeps Two Rivers 3A (10/16) - N&O
Two Rivers 3A Photos - N&O
Big Eight 3A (10/16) | Mid-State 3A (10/16)
Williams girls win Mid-State 3A - TheTimesNews.com
Mid-Piedmont 3A (10/15) - the-Dispatch.com
Southern Carolina 3A (10/14)
Western NC 2A/3A (10/15) - Citizen-Times
South Mountain 2A/3A (10/15) - Morganton.com
Shelby, KM win SMAC - ShelbyStar.com

Big South 2A/3A (10/15)
Big South 2A/3A Preview - GastonGazette.com
Forestview, LNC take titles - GastonGazette
Eastern Carolina 2A (10/15)
Western Piedmont 2A (10/15)
Southern District 7 2A - LincolnTimesNews
Rocky River 2A (10/14) - athletic.net
Western Highlands 1A/2A
Polk boys, girls repeat in WHC - PolkSports.com

Three Rivers 1A/2A (10/16) - athletic.net
Four-County 1A/2A (10/14)
Northwest 1A (10/16)
Southern Piedmont 1A (10/16)
Smoky Mountain 1A (10/15)
Swain Co. girls win again - MaroonDevils.com
Yadkin Valley 1A (10/14)
Carolina 1A (10/14)
Coastal 10 1A (10/14)

NCISAA Conferences/Schools
CISAA (10/17)
CISAA Recap | CISAA Video
CISAA Preview
GCMSAA (10/17)
Middle Sch. Championship (10/18) - athletic.net
CAA (10/17)
Coastal Independent (10/17)
PACIS (10/16) - athletic.net
Cary Acad., Ravenscroft win TISAC (10/16) - N&O
SPAA (10/16)
Coastal Rivers (10/15)
Soph take Coastal Rivers Title - StarNewsVarsity
Photos: Coastal Rivers - StarNewsVarsity.com
Metrolina Athletic (10/13)
Metrolina Athletic MS (10/13) - athletic.net
Triangle MS (10/13)

Week 10 Coverage (10/14) - NCrunners

NC All-Classes Top 25 Teams (10/16) - NCrunners.com
Boys | Girls

NXN Moving from Horse Track to Golf Course (10/16) - DyeStat
Coaches Welcome NXN Change (10/16) - DyeStat
Nike Cross Nationals Moves to Golf Course (10/16) - MileSplit

Senior Spotlight:
Cardninal Gibbons' Megan Vaughn (10/16) - NCrunners

Watauga Co. Elem/MS Championships (10/16) - GoBlueRidge.net

Fastest 50 XC Teams in Nation (10/15) - MileSplit
Cardinal Gibbons #15, Green Hope #22.
Girls

NC All-Classes Top 50 (10/14) - NCrunners.com
Boys | Girls - NCrunners

Triangle Honor Roll #8 (10/14) - TrackHonors.com

Fastest 200 XC Times in Nation (10/11) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

Alumni Report: 10/11 - NCrunners
Week 9 in Review (10/13) - NCrunners

---- Saturday - October 11: ----

NCRunners Elite XC Invite - Ivey Redmon Park, Kernersville
-- Championship races: --
Boys: Weddington 48, Cardinal Gibbons 69, L Norman HS 133.
Girls: Card. Gibbons 34, Mount Tabor 137, Ardrey Kell 149.
Ryen Frazier 17:18.13 - New Course Record.
Zack Boone (Mitchell) 15:31.22.
-- Invitational races: --
Boys: Durham Jordan 50, Epiphany School 71, Franklin 93.
Girls: N Lincoln 58, L Norman Charter 61, Bish McGuinness 83.
Caleb Albrecht (Franklin) 16:24.
Mariah Howland (L Norman Charter) 19:20.
-- Frosh/Soph races: --
Boys: Green Hope 51, Panther Creek 108, Card. Gibbons 120.
Girls: Providence 38, Green Hope 42, Panther Creek 74.
David Melville (N Guilford) 16:51.
Emily Jordan (Green Hope).
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap | Live Updates - NCrunners
Mansure Runs Strong Again - WataugaDemocrat.com
Combined Results - NCrunners
Photos | More Photos - NCrunners
Interview: David Melville - NCrunners
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
FINAL Race Assignments - NCrunners
Info/Schedule/Directions

42nd Furman/Gene Mullin Inv. - Furman U., Greenville, SC
Asheville School boys 2nd.
Results/Coverage - SCrunners.com
Meet Webpage

Disney XC Classic - Kissimmee, FL
Marvin Ridge boys 1st.
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
Meet Website

Royals Cross Country Challenge - McAlpine Park, Charlotte
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Info

42nd Annual Trailblazer Inv. - Gray, TN
Myers Park boys & girls place 2nd.
Results/Coverage - TNrunners.com

Which Conf. Meet Should NCRunners Cover? (10/10)
Walkertown's Matt Rogers (10/10) - JournalNow.com
Reagan's Jack Robertson (10/10) - JournalNow.com
FCD's Will Craig (10/10) - JournalNow.com
FCDS wins PACIS MS titles (10/10) - FCDS.org
Anna Vess Athlete of Week (10/10) - Citizen-Times.com
Senior Spotlight: Nick Linder (10/9) - NCrunners

Tanis Baldwin MileSplit National Performer of Week (10/9) - BlueRidgeNow
Week 7 Voting - MileSplit

National Top 30 Individual Rankings (10/9) - DyeStat
Tanis Baldwin, Philip Hall, Ryen Frazier on the bubble.
Boys | Girls

Regional Team Rankings (10/9) - DyeStat
Three NC teams ranked.
Boys | Girls

Davidson County Championships (10/9)
Results - NCrunners
North girls, Central boys win - the-dispatch.com
Photos - Dispatch

22nd Annual United Way Invitational - Newton (10/8)
Results - NCrunners
Maiden's Corbin Boyles wins - HickoryRecord.com
Boyles has eyes set on personal best - HickoryRecord
Freedom's Amber Opp 2nd - Morganton.com

Durham Co. Championship - Durham Academy (10/7)
Results - NCrunners
Durham Acad., NCSSM win City-County Titles - HeraldSun.com

--- Results: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Rockingham Co. Championship (10/9)
Catawba Co. MS Championship (10/9)
Manteo (10/9) | York, SC (10/8)
E Forsyth/NW Guilf/Reagan (10/8)
AC Reynolds (10/8) | CFV (10/8)
CISAA/GCMSAA (10/8) | E Alamance (10/8)
E Forsyth (10/8) | ECC Tune-Up (10/8) | Whiteville (10/8)
Holly Springs (10/8) | NCC #6 (10/8)
New Hanover Co. Championship (10/8)
Marvin Ridge MS (10/8) - athletic.net
Walkertown #2 (10/8) | Wheatmore (10/8)
Wiley MS (10/8) | Cent Davidson (10/8)
E Guilford (10/7)
AG Cox MS (10/7) - athletic.net
Parkwood #2 (10/7) - athletic.net
Scotland/Richmond/Hoke (10/7) - LaurinburgExchange.com
- - - - - - - -

Practice Visit: Broughton (10/9) - NCrunners
Two runners win NCHSAA Awards (10/7) - Citizen-Times
Time change for Franklin XC meet (10/7) - Citizen-Times

NC Team Rankings - NCrunners.com
NCHSAA: 4A (10/8) | 3A (10/8) | 2A (10/7) | 1A (10/6)
NCISAA: 3A (10/7) | 1A/2A (10/6)

Triangle Honor Roll #7 (10/8) - TrackHonors.com

Hoka One One NC Future Stars - MileSplit
Boys (10/8) | Girls (10/7) - NCrunners

Wilson County Championship
Beddingfield boys, Hunt girls win.
Results (10/6) - NCrunners
Story - WilsonTimes.com

Fastest XC Teams (by time) in Nation (as of 10/4)
Boys | Girls - MileSplit

Fastest XC Times in Nation (10/4) - MileSplit
12 NC girls in Top 200.  4 in Top 40.
6 NC boys in Top 200. Tanis Baldwin #15. (15:02)
Boys | Girls

Baldwin Times-News Prep Player of the Week (10/6) - BlueRidgeNow.com
Best Performance of Week 8? (10/6) - NCrunners
Alumni Report: 10/4 - NCrunners
Week 8 in Review (10/6) - NCrunners
Baldwin talks ACC commitment, PR (10/6) - Citizen-Times.com

---- Saturday - October 4: ----

Combined Team Scores from Weekend 8 - NCrunners
Live Updates: Wendy's, Great American - NCrunners
Weekend 8 Coverage - NCrunners

40th Annual Wendy's Invitational - McAlpine Park, Charlotte
Championship Races:
Boys: Weddington 140, Chapel Hill 165, E. Chapel Hill 183.
Tanis Baldwin (E Henderson) 1st 15:02.
Kyle Christ (W Johnston) 2nd 15:28.
Girls: Riverside (SC) 70, Chapel Hill 121, Myers Park 137.
Kathleen Mansure (Watauga) 1st 17:33.
Mary Prouty (Myers Park) 2nd 17:49.
Open Races:
Boys: Hilton Head (SC) 77, Pinecrest 92, W Forsyth (GA) 108.
Robert Anderson (Pinecrest) 4th 15:50.
Girls: Providence 57, Marvin Ridge 104, Eastside (SC) 121.
Grace Sullivan (Providence) 1st 17:53.
3A Races:
Boys: Westminster (GA) 113, N Lincoln 113, Jesse Carson 147
Zack Boone (Mitchell) 15:31.
Girls: AC Reynolds 109, Weddington 154, N Lincoln 174.
Anna Vess (AC Reynolds) 1st 18:39.
Brittney Stanley (Mt Pleasant) 2nd 18:47.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Mansure Wins Wendy's - WataugaDemocrat.com
Weddington boys win - CharlotteObserver.com
Chapel Hill gets a pair of 2nd places - ChapelHillNews.com
Baldwin now has fastest time in state - BlueRidgeNow.com
Baldwin wins in record time - Citizen-Times.com
Mansure & Baldwin set pace for fast times - NCrunners
Video: Mansure's 17:33 | Photos - NCrunners
Mastandrea stands out in Wendy's crowd - MooresvilleTribune
Combined Results - NCrunners
Interview with Meet Director - NCrunners
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Complete Entry List - NCrunners
Accepted Schools
Meet History
McAlpine All-Time List: Boys | Girls
McAlpine All-Time NC List: Boys | Girls
Course Map
Course Walk (video) - NCrunners.com
Directions to McAlpine Park
Parking Changes at McAlpine
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

16th Great American XC Festival - WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary
Boys Race of Champions:
South View 10th.
Girls Race of Champions:
Blacksburg (VA) 56, LaSalle (RI) 105, Green Hope 130.
(Green Hope 1-5 Avg 18:36.75.)
Ryen Frazier (Ravenscroft) 2nd 17:22.68.
Elly Henes (Green Hope) 3rd 17:35.74.

Green Hope boys win Varsity Red race.
Green Hope JV wins take Girls Seeded race.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Green Hope girls stand out - N&O
Recap - NationalScholastic.org
WakeMed 5K All-Time Top 100 (updated 10/5)
Combined Results (all races) - NCrunners
ROC/Seeded Race Photos | Videos - NCrunners
Meet Preview - NCrunners
Green Hope girls face nation's best - N&O
Saratoga, Blacksburg, Andrew
Hunter strengthen fields
- NationalScholastic.org
Entries/Team Seeds/Box Assignments
3 Special Runners - NationalScholastic.org
Seeded Race Preview - NCrunners
ROC Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Meet Info - NationalScholastic.org
Meet Website - NationalScholastic.org
Directions to Park | Map
Admission/Parking/FAQs - NationalScholastic.org
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

Hagan Stone Invitational - Hagen Stone Park, Greensboro
Boys: Cardinal Gibbons 31, Northern Nash 100, Page 114.
Girls: Card. Gibbons 26, South Lakes (VA) 94, South County (VA) 102.
David Edwards (Gibbons) 1st 15:46.8.
Megan Vaughn (Gibbons) 1st 18:09.7.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Videos | Photos - NCrunners
Schedule/Details | Course Maps
Hagan Stone All-Time Lists: Boys | Girls
Hotel Info
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

Central Academy Cross Country Invitational - CATA, Monroe
(Central Academy of Technology and Arts)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Course Map


Chapel Hill enjoying a good run (10/4) - ChapelHillNews.com

--- Results: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
NCAC #3 (10/3)
Riverside 1A/Pamlico (10/3)
Cardinal Gibbons (10/2) | Laney (10/2)
Laney photos - StarNewsVarsity.com
Weddington MS (10/2) - athletic.net
W Brunswick (10/2) | Unity Chr Acad (10/2)
Calvary Baptist (10/2) - JournalNow.com
White Oak (10/1) - JDNews.com
Terry Sanford (10/1) - FayObserver.com
Cape Fear Valley (10/1)
E Wake (10/1) | Goldsboro #3 (10/1)
Highlander Inv (10/1)
Hoke (10/1) | Metro #2 (10/1)
Millbrook (10/1) | NCC #5 (10/1)
Northwestern 9-10 (10/1) | SD-7 (10/1)
Northwestern Frosh/Soph (scroll down) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Corbin Boyles, Bandys boys win (10/1) - HickoryRecord.com
SW Guilford (10/1) | SWAC #3 (10/1)
Wheatmore (10/1) | Williams (10/1)
Brunswick Co. MS (10/1) - BrunswickBeacon.com
Lake Norman wins (9/30) - Statesville.com
Cannon - HS (9/30) - athletic.net
Cannon - MS (9/30) - athletic.net
Cabarrus Co. Championships (9/30)
Cleveland Co. Championships (9/30) - GastonGazette.com
Corinth Holders (9/30) | E Duplin (9/30)
McMichael (9/30) | Princeton (9/30)
Wn Guilford (9/30) | York (9/30)
Fisher River Relay (9/29)
First Flight (9/29)
So Alamance (9/29)
- - - - - - - -

Mt Tabor's Megan Elmore (10/3) - JournalNow.com
Mt Tabor Girls Coach Mike Riley (10/3) - JournalNow.com
Update: Swain County XC (10/2) - MaroonDevils.com
Kathleen Mansure Athlete of Week (10/2) - WataugaDemocrat.com

Cream of the Crop ...from The South: - MileSplit
Boys | Girls (10/2)

National Team Rankings (10/2) - DyeStat
Boys | Girls

Top 50 NC Runners: - NCrunners.com
NCHSAA: 4A | 3A (10/2) | 2A | 1A (9/29)
NCISAA: 3A | 1A/2A

Practice Visit: Green Hope (10/2) - NCrunners
Senior Spotlight: W Johnston's Kyle Christ (10/1) - NCrunners
Panther Creek Names Veteran Coach (10/1) - NCHSAA.org
Conor Honeycutt Athlete of Week (9/30) - SalisburyPost.com
Triangle Honor Roll #6 (9/30) - TrackHonors.com
Cary Academy's Coleman Mitchell (9/30) - NCrunners
Cardinal Gibbons' Marissa Bishop (9/30) - NCrunners

Saucony Flo 50 National Team Rankings - MileSplit
Broughton boys ranked.
Boys | Girls (9/29)

Future Stars: Sophomores of September - Boys (9/29) - MileSplit
Alumni Report: Week of 9/27 - NCrunners
Best Performance of Weekend 7? (9/29) - NCrunners
Week 7 in Review (9/28) - NCrunners

---- Saturday - Sept. 27: ----

31st Annual Greensboro XC Invitational - Hagan Stone Park
Boys: Broughton 49, Chapel Hill 71, RJ Reynolds 95.
Girls: Chapel Hill 53, Carrboro 109, Broughton 112.
Sarah Platek (Ragsdale) 17:48. (3rd best ever at Hagan Stone).
Jeremy Brown (Broughton) 15:42.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Live Updates - NCrunners
Photos | Videos - NCrunners
Broughton boys rally to win - NCrunners
Reynolds team has impressive meet - JournalNow.com
Combined Results - NCrunners
Meet Website | Course Map
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Hagan Stone All-Time Lists:
Boys | Girls
Hotel Info | Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

High Country Classic - Watauga High School, Boone, NC
Boys: Watauga 74, Lake Norman 90, Asheville 101.
Girls: Lake Norman 65, Reagan 76, Butler 116.
Kathleen Mansure (Watauga) 18:00.24.
Michael Holland (Watauga) 16:42.48.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Mansure, Holland defend home course - WataugaDemocrat
Holland, Mansure pace Pioneers - GoBlueRidge.net
Watauga hosts meet Saturday - WataugaDemocrat.com
Pioneers to host Classic - GoBlueRidge.net
Virtual meet - NCrunners
Directions | Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

Pirate Invitational - Lake Kristi, Greenville, NC
Boys: Topsail 59, W Carteret 84, Middle Crk 92.
Girls: Middle Creek 64, Swansboro 68, Ashley 93.
Jack Cawley (Middle Creek) 16:51.39.
Emme Fisher (W Carteret) 19:06.31.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Results - Meet Website.
Recap | Interviews - NCrunners
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Meet Website | Course Map
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

SSS Invitational - Smithfield Selma HS
Boys: Cleveland 47, Clayton 71, W Harnett 81.
Girls: Clayton 60, Knightdale 66, W Harnett 69.
Results - NCrunners
Johnston Co. Schools Dominate - SmithfieldHerald.com

Spartan XC Invitational - Fisher Farms, Davidson, NC
Boys: Cuthbertson 51, Ledford 66, Comm Sch/Davidson 98.
Girls: Cuthbertson 37, Comm Sch/Davidson 50, Pine Lake Prep 62.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

NCISAA Preview Meet - Jackson Park, Hendersonville, NC
Boys: FCD 31, Asheville School 44, St Stephens 123.
Girls: Ravenscroft 33, Asheville Sch 74, Asheville Christian 82.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

DCXC Invite - Kenilworth Park, Washington, DC
Girls: Green Hope 102, James Madison (VA) 109.
Elly Henes (Green Hope) 3rd, 18:11.
Coverage page - MileSplit
Combined Results - NCrunners
Virtual meet - NCrunners
Meet Website

Maymont XC Festival - Richmond, VA
N Raleigh Christian boys 3rd in Private Sch Championship.
Ryan Speer (N Raleigh Christian) 2nd, 16:36.24.
Results - MileSplit
Meet Website/Results

Weekend 7 Coverage Preview (9/23) - NCrunners


Charlotte Invitational (9/26) - McAlpine Park, Charlotte
18:12.20 for Ryen Frazier.
Results - NCrunners

Burke County Championships - Morganton (9/25)
Results - NCrunners
Freedom boys, Draughn girls win - Morganton.com

--- Results: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Cummings (9/26) | S Iredell (9/26)
Topsail (9/25) | Apex (9/24)
Lee Co./Terry Sanford (9/24) - FayObserver.com
Catawba Co MS #2 (9/24)
S Robeson (9/24) | Richmond Co. (9/24)
Pinecrest sweeps meet (9/24) - YourDailyJournal.com
Rowan Co. Championships (9/24)
E Lincoln (9/24) | N Duplin (9/24)
SW Guilford (9/24) | Wheatmore (9/24)
S Iredell (9/23) | Elkin Park (9/23)
East Lincoln girls dominate (9/23) - LincolnTimesNews.com
W Wilkes (9/23) | Rockingham (9/23)
Scotland/Lumberton/Hoke (9/23) - FayObserver.com
Ward leads Scotland to win (9/23) - LaurinburgExchange.com
N Guilford (9/23) | Cedar Ridge (9/23)
Reidsville City Lake (9/23)
Gil Murdock Memorial Relays (9/23)
W Alamance (9/23) | SPC Meet (9/23)
Science & Math (9/23) | Cent Davidson (9/22)
SCA Invitational (9/22) - SCrunners
- - - - - - - -

National Top 30 Individuals (9/25) - DyeStat
Boys | Girls

Focus on: Bishop McGuinness's Peter Balogh (9/25) - JournalNow.com
Focus on: West Forsyth's Jacob Stroud (9/25) - JournalNow.com
Focus on: Parkland's Kimani Davis (9/25) - JournalNow.com
Focus on: RJ Reynolds' James Tatter (9/25) - JournalNow.com
Focus on: Mt Tabor's Ryan Armstrong (9/25) - JournalNow.com

Practice Visit: Providence Day (9/25) - NCrunners

Senior Spotlight:
Carrboro's Helen Morken (9/25) - NCrunners

National Top 10 Teams (9/24) - RunningTimes.com
Boys | Girls


Broughton, Cardinal Gibbons, South View, East Chapel
Hill boys, Gibbons, Green Hope girls among

Fastest 50 Teams in Nation (9/24) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls


NC All-Classes Team Rankings (9/24) - NCrunners
Boys | Girls

Asheville Christian Academy Invitational (9/24)
Boys: Asheville School 36, Franklin 71, Pisgah 149.
Girls: AC Reynolds 44, Asheville 67, Asheville School 105.
Zach Boone (Mitchell) 15:48.50. Anna Vess (Reynolds) 19:11.83.
Results - NCrunners

Future Stars Freshmen of September (9/24) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

Polk boys, girls 2nd at R-S Central (9/24) - PolkSports.com
Alana Hadley: Growing up Fast (9/24) - MileSplit
Teams keep Page's Legnetti running (9/23) - News-Record.com

NC All-Classes Top 50 - NCrunners
Boys | Girls (9/23)

Onslow County Championships (9/23)
WOHS boys, Swansboro girls win titles - JDnews.com
Results - NCrunners

Union County Championships (9/23)
Weddington boys, Marvin Ridge girls win.
Elijah Inuwa (15:52.8), Alexa King (18:49.8) winners.
Results - athletic.net

Gaston County Championships (9/23)
Forestview boys, Ashbrook girls #1.
Results - GastonGazette.com
Cool temps lead to fast times - GastonGazette
County Meet Preview - GastonGazette

Fastest 50 XC Times in Nation - MileSplit
Boys | Girls (9/22)

Week 6 in Review (9/22) - NCrunners
Alumni Report 9/20 - NCrunners
adidas Challenge/Hare & Hounds Combined (9/22) - NCrunners

---- Saturday - Sept. 20: ----

Weekend 6 Live Updates

adidas XC Challenge - WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary (9/20)
Boys: Broughton 84, South View 140, E Chapel Hill 184.
Girls: Blacksburg 50, Card. Gibbons 176, Chapel Hill 190
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Philip Hall meets challenge, repeats - NCrunners
Sophs Battle: Davidson vs Platek - NCrunners
South View runners shine in Cary - FayObserver.com
Platek, Bomkamp shine - News-Record.com
Harriers finish in top 10 - ChapelHillNews.com
Recap | Combined Results - NCrunners
Photos | More - NCrunners
Teams Entered - NCrunners
Blacksburg girls (18:26 avg) to run - MileSplit
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Meet Website
Directions to Park | Map
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

Hare & Hounds Invitational - McAlpine Park, Charlotte (9/20)
Boys: St Pius (GA) 29, Providence Day 55, Enloe 173..
Girls: Providence Day 75, Ardrey Kell 87, Pinewood Prep 149.
Coverage page - NCrunners
Recap | Photos | Video - NCrunners
NW Cabarrus strong at meet - IndependentTribune.com
Teams Entered - NCrunners
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Info/Details | Course Map
Parking Changes at McAlpine
Weather Forecast - WSOCtv.com

Freedom Invitational - Freedom HS, Morganton (9/20)
Boys: S Mecklenburg 68, Myers Park 78, Franklin 130.
Girls: Providence 43, Myers Park 63, L Norman Charter 165.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Recap - NCrunners
Doyle leads Wolverines to 9th - PolkSports.com
Patriots pair earn top 10s - Morganton.com
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Meet Info - NCrunners

Bo Run - Boyd Lee Park, Greenville, NC (9/20)
Boys: Topsail 57, Laney 60, Holly Springs 95.
Girls: Laney 71, Croatan 73, Jacksonville 98.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Sophomore wins Bo Run - SmithfieldHerald.com
Locals log top-10 finishes - Reflector.com
Meet Website
Course Map
Directions/Map to Boyd Lee Park


Weekend 6 Coverage (9/16) - NCrunners

Ryen Frazier 3rd in adidas Challenge College Race (9/19) - NCrunners
Practice Visit: Carrboro (9/18) - NCrunners
Focus on: Reagan's Emmie Costen (9/18) - JournalNow.com
Focus on: FCD's Lindsey Ickes (9/18) - JournalNow.com
Best Freshman Class in NC? (9/18)

Iredell County Championships (9/18) - West Iredell HS
Lake Norman sweeps team, individual titles - Statesville.com

Alumni Report: 9/13 (9/17) - NCrunners
Triangle Honor Roll #4 (9/17) - TrackHonors.com

Senior Spotlight:
Pinecrest's Robert Anderson (9/17) - NCrunners

--- Results: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
W Brunswick (9/18)
Kinlaw wins at W Brunswick (9/18) - BrunswickBeacon.com
PACIS Prev. - Hagan Stone (9/18) - athletic.net
Ardrey Kell (9/18) | New Hanover (9/18)
Mid-South #2/South View (9/17)
Terry Sanford (9/17) - FayObserver.com
Williams (9/17) | CVC/Sanford (9/17)
Bunn (9/17) | Corinth Holders (9/17)
Wake Forest (9/17) | Washington (9/17)
Myers Park (9/17) | NCC #3 (9/17)
No Guilford (9/17) | Reagan (9/17) | Ragsdale (9/17)
Riverside 1A (9/17) | S Lenoir (9/17) | Trinity (9/17)
Watauga #2 (9/17) | Carolina 1A/Hobbton (9/16)
Watauga teams race to easy wins (9/17) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Chapel Hill (9/16) | E Davidson (9/16)
4 County Conf #2 (9/16)
SPC Pre-Conf (9/16) | SW Randolph (9/16)
Lexington (9/16) | Ledford (9/16)
Veritas Christian Academy Inv (9/16) - Citizen-Times
- - - - - - - -

Shelby Invitational - Shelby HS (9/16)
Results - NCrunners
400 runners dash through woods - ShelbyStar.com
Polk teams crack top 5 - PolkSports.com

Fastest 50 Teams in Nation - MileSplit
Boys (9/15) | Girls (9/16)

Saucony Flo 50 National Rankings - MileSplit
Boys | Girls (9/15)

Catawba County Championships - Murrays Mill (9/15)
Boys: St Stephens 46, Bandys 75, Hickory 78.
Girls: Hickory 28, St Stephens 63, Fred T Foard 71.
Results - NCrunners

Weddington running to stay on top (9/16) - CharlotteObserver
NC's Top Freshmen So Far (9/16) - NCrunners
3 weeks 'til Great American CC Festival (9/15) - NationalScholastic.org
Catawba Co Middle Sch Meet 1 (9/15) - NCrunners
Best Performance of Week 5? (9/15) - NCrunners
Tutorial: MileSplit for Meet Directors (9/15) - NCrunners
Week 5 in Review (9/14) - NCrunners

---- Saturday - Sept. 13: ----

Weekend Recap - NCrunners
Live Updates: Weekend 5 - NCrunners

Weddington Invitational - Matthews, NC (9/13)
Boys: Weddington 34, N Lincoln 93, Hickory Ridge 121.
Girls: Cuthbertson 82, Ardrey Kell 87, Hough 123.
Results/Coverage (9/13) - NCrunners
Exciting Race at Weddington - NCrunners
Natalie Andrejchak wins at Weddington - IndependentTribune.com
Preview | Virtual meet - NCrunners
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com
Course Map

Furman Classic - Furman University, SC (9/13)
Boys: S. Mecklenburg 4th 152, Watauga 5th 158.
Girls: Providence 1st 35, Watauga 5th 167.
Kathleen Mansure (Watauga) 1st, 18:44.
Malia Ellington (Comm. Sch/Davidson) 2nd, 19:28.
Live Results - PTgroupOnline.com
Results/Coverage - SCrunners
Mansure raises eyebrows - GoBlueRidge.net
Meet Info - FurmanPaladins.com
2nd Furman Classic to be held Saturday - FurmanPaladins.com

Knights Crossing Invitational - Salem, VA (9/13)
Boys: Broughton wins with 45, Cardinal Gibbons 2nd 65.
Girls: Cardinal Gibbons 4th.
Broughton junior Jeremy Brown wins, 15:35.
Gibbons 9th-grader Marissa Bishop 6th, 18:30.
Results/Coverage - MileSplit
NC dominates boys race - MileSplit

Patriot Derby - Carolina Horse Park, Raeford, NC (9/13)
Boys: South View 42, Pinecrest 86, Pine Forest 101.
Girls: South View 50, Hoggard 59, Pinecrest 91.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com

Pam Pack Invitational - Washington, NC (9/13)
Boys: Croatan 64, S Lenoir 89, Beddingfield 91.
Girls: Croatan 28, JH Rose 69, North Pitt 79.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Saucony - We've Got Class Inv. - Holly Springs (9/13)
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Info

5-Stage 8-Mile Relay - Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro (9/13)
Boys: E Chapel Hill, RJ Reynolds, Mount Tabor.
Girls: W Forsyth, Cary, Mount Tabor.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Meet Info | Course Maps - GreensboroPacesetters.com


Weekend 5 Preview (9/9) - NCrunners


--- Results: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
NCAC Reg. Season (9/12)
Laney (9/11) | Crains Creek MS (9/11)
Smithfield-Selma (9/10) | SWAC Reg Season (9/10)
CFV (9/10) | Freedom (9/10)
Freedom's Andrews, Opp win again (scroll down) - Morganton.com
Greene Cent (9/10) | Leesville Rd (9/10) | NCC #2 (9/10)
SW Guilford (9/10) | Watauga #1 (9/10)
E Duplin (9/9) | Millbrook (9/9)
Marvin Ridge (9/9) | Scotland (9/9)
W Carteret (scroll down) (9/9) - JDnews.com
SMAC Pre-Conf (9/9)
Statesville Inv. (9/9) | York Meet (9/9)
W Stanly Home Meet #2 (9/9) - athletic.net
CISAA/GCMSAA #3 (9/8)
SD7 Reg. Season Meet (9/8)


Best Sophomore Class in NC? (9/xx) - NCrunners.com
Boys | Girls

RaceTab Training Monday 4:00 PM in Winston-Salem (9/12) - NCrunners
Cary's Dean Abushouk (9/11) - NCrunners
Marvin Ridge's Lexi King (9/11) - NCrunners
Page boys aim high for "Coach Legs" (9/11) - NCrunners
Bishop McGuinness's Cassidy Kreber (9/11) - JournalNow.com
Walkertown's Ryan Carter (9/11) - JournalNow.com
FCD's Graves Littlejohn (9/11) - JournalNow.com
FCD Coach Andy Clifton (9/11) - JournalNow.com

Henderson County Championships - Jackson Park (9/10)
Tanis Baldwin wins title for 4th straight year.
E Henderson boys, girls sweep - BlueRidgeNow.com
Photo Gallery - BlueRidgeNow

Buncombe Co. Championships (9/10)
Asheville boys, TC Roberson girls win.
Blues, Rams win titles - Citizen-Times.com
Results - NCrunners
ACA to host Buncombe meet (9/8) - Citizen-Times

Alumni Report: Week of 9/6 - NCrunners
Future Stars Spotlight: Connor Lane (9/10) - NCrunners
Davie County's Nick Simmons (9/9) - JournalNow.com
Future Stars Spotlight: Sara Platek (9/9) - NCrunners
An Early Look at the Class of 2017 (9/9) - NCrunners
Grimsley's Blair Ramsey passes tough course (9/8) - News-Record
Lily Anderson Five Guys Athlete of Week (9/8) - Citizen-Times
NCRunners to Visit Practices (9/8)
Vote: Best Performance, Weekend 4 (9/8) - NCrunners

Running Times National Top 10 Teams (9/9)
Boys | Girls

National Top 25 Individual Rankings (9/8) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

50 Fastest Times in Nation: (9/6) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

---- Saturday - Sept. 6: ----

Weekend 4 in Review - NCrunners
Live Updates: Weekend 4 - NCrunners

27th Seahawk Invitational - Wilmington
Championship Races:
Boys: Apex 62, W Johnston 96, Green Hope 104.
Girls: Green Hope 41, Providence 81, Leesv. Rd. 97.
Dean Abushouk (Cary), Grace Sullivan (Providence) win.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Live Results - ResultsRRTiming.com
Recap - NCrunners
Runners step up friendly competition - StarNewsVarsity.com
Photos - StarNewsVarsity.com
Notes from the Seahawk Inv. - StarNewsVarsity.com
Combined Results - NCrunners
Runners to test new course - StarNewsOnline.com
Preview | Virtual Meet - NCrunners
Meet Website
Weather Forecast - wunderground.com
Location Map/Directions
Course Map

WCU Invitational - Cullowhee, NC
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Visitor's Guide | Campus Map
Course Map

30th Annual Eye Opener - Spartanburg, SC
Results/Coverage - SCrunners.com
E Henderson's Baldwin remains unbeaten - Citizen-Times.com
Meet Website
Entries by state
Time Schedule

Trojan Invitational - Rock Hill, SC
Results/Coverage - SCrunners

Myers Park Invitational - Charlotte
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Lake Norman goes green - MooresvilleTribune.com
Meet Info/Schedule/Awards/Course Map/Entries

16th Annual Cannon School Inv. - Concord, NC
Boys: Hickory Ridge 94, Reagan 111, Cannon 114.
Girls: Reagan 73, Comm Sch/Davidson 81, L Norman Char. 99.
Alex Cornwell (Hickory Ridge),
Malia Ellington (Comm/Davidson) race winners.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Middle School Results (9/4)

North Forsyth Invitational - Winston-Salem, NC
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Durham Academy Invitational - Durham, NC
Boys: Chapel Hill 28, Jordan 80, NCSSM 87.
Girls: Chapel Hill 23, Panther Ck 71, Cary Acad 83.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners

Knights Invitational - Rocky Mount, NC
Boys: Northern Nash 35, W Carteret 90, Topsail 111.
Girls: Swansboro 56, W Carteret 61, Wake Forest 82.
Jacob Gonzalez (S Johnston), Emme Fisher (W Carteret) win.
Results/Coverage - NCrunners
Virtual Meet - NCrunners

Weekend 4 Preview/Coverage (9/2) - NCrunners


Poll: Adaptive/Wheelchair Athlete Scoring (9/4) - NCrunners

Watauga's Kathleen Mansure (9/4) - NCrunners
RJ Reynolds' Kylie Ogburn (9/4) - JournalNow.com
Walkertown's Olivia Fowler (9/4) - JournalNow.com
Alana Hadley Video Diary #1 (9/4) - MileSplit
Lora Kinlaw, Thomas Eichorn win (9/4) - BrunswickBeacon.com


--- Results: ---
(Following all on NCrunners.com unless otherwise indicated:)
Fisher River Invitational (9/4)
Lincoln Co. Championships (9/4)
Norman Trzaskoma Inv. (9/3)
Norman Trzaskoma Inv. (9/3) - JournalNow.com
Piedmont Triad 4A (9/3)
Weddington (9/3) - athletic.net
Weddington MS (9/3) - athletic.net
Cape Fear Valley #2 (9/3)
Fletcher Park Preview Meet (9/3)
Polk boys 2nd at Fletcher meet (9/3) - PolkSports.com
ECC/DHC/JH Rose | NCC #1 (9/3)
Riverside (1A) | Goldsboro | Trinity (9/3)
XC Roundup (9/2) - The-Dispatch.com
4 County Conf. Opener (9/2)
NW Cabarrus Carnival (9/2)
Pinecrest #1 | Richmond Senior #1 (9/2)
Richmond, Hoke split meet (9/2) - YourDailyJournal
Apple Valley Middle School (9/2) - PolkSports.com
Mount Pleasant #1 (9/2) - athletic.net
CISAA/GCMSAA Meet #2 (9/2)


Caldwell County Invitational - Lenoir, NC (9/3)
Results - NCrunners
Watauga teams sweep Invitational (9/3) - WataugaDemocrat.com
Pioneers dominate Caldwell Inv. (9/3) - GoBlueRidge.net

Philip Hall, Tanis Baldwin, Ryen Frazier,
Sara Platek, Elly Henes in

Top 15 for Foot Locker South Region (9/3) - MileSplit
Boys | Girls

Providence Day Girls (9/3) - theCharlotteWeekly.com
Ian Carr, Alicia Aponte Athletes of Week (9/3) - FayObserver.com
Triangle Honor Roll #2 (9/3) - TrackHonors.com
Alumni Report: Week of 8/30 (9/3) - NCrunners
Weekend 3 Recap (9/3) - NCrunners

Johnny Dutch taking hurdles one at a time (9/2) - N&O
An Early Look at the Class of 2016 (9/2) - NCrunners
Raiders ready to race (9/1) - YourDailyJournal
The (cross-country) times they are a changin' (9/1) - News-Record
Week 3 in Review (9/1) - NCrunners

The "It Factor" - NCrunners.com
Part 1 (8/30) | Part 2 (8/31) | Part 3 (9/1)




Hey?!... Where did all the August stuff go??

It now lives here ..on the 2014 CROSS COUNTRY menu page.

- - - - - - - -

And... Where did all that Outdoor Track stuff go??

It now lives here ..on the 2014 OUTDOOR menu page.





2013 CROSS COUNTRY | 2014 INDOOR | 2014 OUTDOOR

2012 CROSS COUNTRY | 2013 INDOOR | 2013 OUTDOOR

2011 CROSS COUNTRY | 2012 INDOOR | 2012 OUTDOOR

2010 CROSS COUNTRY | 2011 INDOOR | 2011 OUTDOOR

2009 CROSS COUNTRY | 2010 INDOOR | 2010 OUTDOOR

2008 CROSS COUNTRY | 2009 INDOOR | 2009 OUTDOOR

2007 CROSS COUNTRY | 2008 INDOOR | 2008 OUTDOOR

2006 CROSS COUNTRY | 2007 INDOOR | 2007 OUTDOOR

2005 CROSS COUNTRY | 2006 INDOOR | 2006 OUTDOOR

2004 CROSS COUNTRY | 2005 INDOOR | 2005 OUTDOOR

2003 CROSS COUNTRY | 2004 INDOOR | 2004 OUTDOOR

2002 CROSS COUNTRY | 2003 INDOOR | 2003 OUTDOOR

2001 CROSS COUNTRY | 2002 INDOOR | 2002 OUTDOOR

2000 CROSS COUNTRY | 2001 INDOOR | 2001 OUTDOOR

1999 CROSS COUNTRY | 2000 INDOOR | 2000 OUTDOOR

1998 CROSS COUNTRY | 1999 INDOOR | 1999 OUTDOOR

1997 CROSS COUNTRY | 1998 INDOOR | 1998 OUTDOOR

1997 OUTDOOR


Changes to NCPrepTrack.com
As of June 1, 2006 NCPrepTrack.com will no longer continue to post meet results regularly. We will continue to update our statistical lists, honor rolls, historical results, schedule page, and pages for coaches' news, camps, and records. Results of recent and past state championships will be maintained.

Since 1997 we've been able to bring you timely, complete results and news but it has largely been a volunteer labor of love, and a part-time hobby of two guys. The workload involved with organizing and posting results has simply become too overwhelming. Family, career and personal demands have reduced my time available for the site.

NCPrepTrack.com may not be able to provide as comprehensive coverage of meet results as we've had in the past nine years but we'll still post State meet results and try to provide convenient links to Regional/Conference and major invitational results that coaches, meet directors, and volunteers post on school or other sites.

Meanwhile, continue to visit our site for updated schedule, statistics, lists and historical info.

Thanks for your support and understanding.

Thanks to Brett Honeycutt's research efforts, we have statistics on NCHSAA state track & field champions going back to ** 1913 ** ! Look down the left column under "TRACK ARCHIVES" and "State Track Champions . . . (Individuals:)" and click on "Boys 4-A Champions".

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION: Thanks to information provided by Durham Academy's Dennis Cullen, E Mecklenburg's Larry McAfee and NCPrepTrack founder George Phillips, we have nearly every NCHSAA and NCISAA cross country championship since 1956. Look down the left column under "Cross Country Archives" and click on the desired year.

We are still looking for the top 25 from several years, and for any state championship information on the WNCHSAA, which about 40 Western NC schools competed in until 1977. We're also looking for state track meet results from the WNCHSAA and the N.C. High School Athletic Conference, which existed for predominantly black schools during the 60's. Thanks to Lincolnton's Jeff Cloninger for providing us with some of the WNCHSAA information and to Rick Strunk of the NCHSAA who provided us with WNCHSAA track winners from 1952-1977 and x-c from 1972-1976.

If you can help with any information on the NCHSAA, NCISAA, WNCHSAA or NCHSAC, please email NCPrepTrack (E-mail information).

Why NCPrepTrack


Links to related sites

About the guy who created this

. . . and the guy who helped.

This site is 100% Free of pop-up ads, annoying backgrounds, frames, animations and anything that blinks.

It originated back in the 1990s and remains true to its original principles of existing for public use without charging royalties, and being a utopian declaration of collaboration and universal access  ... like most of the Internet was back in the '90s.