NCPrepTrack.com

ALL-TIME TOP 25
N.C. TRACK AND FIELD PERFORMERS

In honor of those who have awed us and inspired us with their talents and performances and to those who are doing and will do the same . . .

Updated April 15, 2014
(Boys 3200, 4x100, DT. Girls 3200, 100H, 4x800, PV.)

NCPrepTrack will be adding a list for the 1500 meters and possibly the 3000. See the bottom of this page for details.

# indicates converted from yards to meters.
c indicates converted from hand time to automatic.
i indicates mark achieved indoors.
p indicates performance in prelims. (also Q or q)
w indicates wind-aided performance.
y indicates yard performance (220, 440, 880, Mile, Two Mile, 120 hurdles, 330 hurdles).
* indicates questionable timing.
? indicates qustionable performance
! indicates note
(Also note that in some wind-impacted events we have included more than the top 25.)
Boys: 100 200 400 800 1600 3200 5000 Steeple 110H 300H 400H 4x100 4x200 4x400 4x800 SMR LJ TJ HJ PV SP DT JT HT

Girls: 100 200 400 800 1600 3200 5000 Steeple 100H 300H 400H 4x100 4x200 4x400 4x800 DMR LJ TJ HJ PV SP DT JT HT Hept

To Girls Top 25 | Main Menu

--- BOYS ---
100 YARDS (91.44 meters)
Carter Suggs      Tarboro              9.3    1973, 1974 more
Al Hunter         Greenville Rose      9.3    1973 more
Kelvin Bryant     Tarboro              9.3    1979 more
Larry Austin      Jacksonville         9.4    1974
James Fields      New Bern             9.4    1976
Jeff Cairo        Jacksonville         9.4    1978
Derius Covington  Richmond County      9.4    1977
James Newby       Jordan-Matthews      9.5    1972
James Wooten      Goldsboro            9.5    1973
Tommy Lloyd       Cary                 9.5    1975
Delbert Powell    Eliz City N'eastern  9.5    1975, 1976
Otis Melvin       Fayetteville Sanford 9.5    1976
Stanley Jenkins   Asheville            9.5    1976
Nino Archer       Tarboro              9.5    1977
Verlin Williams   Eliz City N'eastern  9.5    1977
Charles Hudson    East Mecklenburg     9.5    1977
Tony Burney       Fayetteville Sanford 9.5    1977
Chris Castor      Cary                 9.5    1978
Harvey White      Kinston              9.5    1978
Ricky White       Kinston              9.5    1979
Charles Straite   West Charlotte       9.6    1965
Bobby Myrick      Goldsboro            9.6    1971
Haywood Ray       Raleigh Sanderson    9.6    1972
Maurice Huntley   Greensboro Page      9.6    1972
Willie Richard    Fayetteville Smith   9.6    1974
Tom Eley          Northern Nash        9.6    1974
Tim McSwain       Chase                9.6    1977
The 100-yard dash was run from 1913 through 1979.
Metric events began in 1980.

100 METERS
J-Mee Samuels     W-S Mount Tabor     10.05w +2.1 2005 Durham 7/24 (best legal time 10.08 +0.7 2005 - National HS Record 7/24)
T.J. Graham       Raleigh Wakefield   10.21w +2.9 2008 (best legal time 10.44 +1.4 2008)
Sean McLean       Raleigh Word of God 10.30w +2.2 2011 Jr Natl. (best legal 10.31 -0.6 2011 New Bal Natl)
Trent Guy Jr.     West Charlotte      10.33   2007
Tarrell Carpenter Hoke County         10.34c  1985 (best FAT, 10.39)
Thomas Lewis      Fayetteville Byrd   10.34c  1999 (best FAT, 10.48)
Ryan Lea          Southern Guilford   10.34c  2004
Antonio Sales     East Chapel Hill    10.34c  2006
Jerek Hewett      West Brunswick      10.35   2005 (best legal time 10.40)
Duan Barrino      Charlotte Vance     10.36   2000
Trentavis Friday  Cherryville         10.37 +0.9   2013 Golden South, Orlando 5/18
Atolani Akinkuotu South Central       10.39w +2.9 2006 (best legal time, 10.50)
Fuquawn Greene    New Bern            10.39 -0.6 2009
Cory Wilkerson    Jordan-Matthews     10.40   2009 1-A Midwest Reg. 5/9
Romar Morris      Salisbury           10.40   2010 Midwest 2A Regional, Cuthbertson 5/8
Brandon Banks     Garner              10.42   2006
Robert Martin     Lee County          10.43   2004
Darryl Anderson   East Forsyth        10.44c  1981
Lee McRae         Pembroke HS         10.44c  1984 (best FAT, 10.45) more
Tim Worley        Lumberton           10.44   1985 more
Randy Jordan      Warren County       10.44   1987 update more
Darius Brewington High Point Andrews  10.44c  1991 (best FAT, 10.48)
Tomie Patrick     Southern Vance      10.44c  1996
Rashown Brown     South Robeson       10.44c  1998
Aundre Robinson   Bladenboro          10.44c  2000
Willie Perry      West Caldwell       10.44c  2005
Eric Winfrey      Fayetteville Byrd   10.44  +0.0 2011 Golden South 5/28
Keith Marshall    Raleigh Millbrook   10.44w +2.9 2011 USATF Natl JO 7/31
Lee McNeill       St. Pauls           10.45   1984
Kendall Kee       Crest               10:45p +0.3 2011 New Balance Outdoor Natl.
Chuckie Simmons   Asheboro            10.46   1986
Shaton Palmer     Raleigh Millbrook   10.46   2002
Travis Padgett    Crest               10.46   2004 more
Hunter Furr       W-S Mount Tabor     10.46 +1.2 2008
(33)


200 METERS
J-Mee Samuels     W-S Mount Tabor      20.32   2005
Sean McLean       Raleigh Word of God  20.64 +0.5 2011 USATF Jr Natl. 6/25
Trentavis Friday  Cherryville          20.79  NWI 2013 Champions Tuneup 6/1
T.J. Graham       Raleigh Wakefield    20.82   2008 update
Thomas Lewis      Fayetteville Byrd    20.84c  1999 (best FAT, 21.09)
Jeff Cairo        Jacksonville         20.91#c 1978 (21.04c,y)
Darius Brewington  High Point Andrews  20.93   1993
Eric Winfrey      Fayetteville Byrd    20.98 +0.0 2011 Golden South 5/28
Alston Glenn      Northern Durham      21.02   1980
Trent Guy Jr.     West Charlotte       21.02w +3.4 2007 (best legal time 21.09i 2007; best legal outdoors, 21.24)
Josepth Horton    Knightdale           21.03 +0.9 2012 State 4A 5/19
Carter Suggs      Tarboro              21.04c  1973 more
Andrew Pearman    Charlotte Providence 21.04c  2003
Antonio Sales     East Chapel Hill     21.07   2007
Duan Barrino      Charlotte Vance      21.08   2000
Fuquawn Greene    New Bern             21.09p -1.2 2007 USATF JO, Nebraska
Otis Melvin       Fayetteville Sanford 21.11#c 1976 (21.24c,y)
Derius Covington  Richmond County      21.11#c 1977 (21.24c,y)
Calvin Tate       Lexington            21.11#c 1978 (21.24c,y)
Chris Castor      Cary                 21.11#c 1978 (21.24c,y)
Mike Loyd         W-S Mount Tabor      21.12   2002
Edward Alexander  West Charlotte       21.13   2007
Daron Council     Lee County           21.14c  1983 (best FAT, 21.15)
Dion Mapp         Burlington Cummings  21.14c  1990
Alvis Whitted     Hillsborough Orange  21.14c  1993 (best FAT, 21.21) more
Hunter Furr       W-S Mount Tabor      21.15 +1.5 2009 update
Brien Berry       Durham Riverside     21.15 +1.8 2011 Blunt Inv. 7/23
Detric Branch     Garner               21.16   2000
Lee McRae         Pembroke HS          21.17   1983 more
Donnie Beamer     Char Independence    21.17   2001
Darryl Williams   Jacksnvl White Oak   21.17   2008
Anthony Bynum     Huntersvlle Hopewell 21.17 NWI 2011 NC AAU Region 5, UNCC (6/30)
Tevin Hester      Granville Central    21.17w +3.9 2011 USATF Natl JO (7/30)
Antione McNeil    East Carteret        21.18   2006
Harvey McSwain II Shelby               21.18    2011 Times News Inv 4/30
Harvey McSwain    Shelby               21.20   1981
Randy Jordan      Warren County        21.20   1987 update more

400 METERS
Delton Hall      Greensboro Grimsley  46.41   1983 more
Andre Steele     Salisbury            46.52   1991
Dave Adair       Charlotte Garinger   46.84c  1991
Brett Wilson     Northeast Guilford   46.91   2001
Chris Wylie      Charlotte Myers Park 46.97   1995
Trentavis Friday Cherryville          46.97   2013 Champions Tuneup 6/1
Duane Hill       High Point Andrews   46.98   1991
Anthony Hendrix  New Bern             47.03   2009
Lamarr Davis     East Wake            47.04c  2007
Marquavious Johnson  Knightdale       47.16   2013 State 4A 5/18
Darius Law       Southeast Raleigh    47.24c  2007
Andrew Hendrix   New Bern             47.24   2009
Dion Mapp        Burlington Cummings  47.26   1990
Karjuan Williams New Bern             47.27   2006
Kwame Donyinah   Charlotte Myers Park 47.27   2012 NBON 6/16
Eric Winfrey     Fayetteville Byrd    47.29   2010 USATF JO Nat 8/1
Chris Brooks     Raleigh Broughton    47.30   1982
Jasmin Johnson   Charlotte Harding    47.33   1995
Carlton Frazier  East Mecklenburg     47.36   1980
Aaron Anderson   Fayetteville Byrd    47.36   2007
Thomas Lewis     Fayetteville Byrd    47.37   1999
Jamaree Murray   Southeast Raleigh    47.37Q  2013 USATF Natl JO, Gbo 7/27
Noel Peterkin    High Point Andrews   47.44c  1992
B.J. Henderson   Raleigh Sanderson    47.44   2001
Lynn Stewart     Fayetteville Smith   47.46   1995
Brandon Small    Jacksonville         47.47   2005
D'Mitri Bouttry  Charlotte Myers Park 47.48   2008
Keith McMillan   Southern Wayne       47.49   1999
Tyrone Dozier    Raleigh Leesville Rd 47.50   1997


800 METERS
John Crossley     West Carteret        1:48.01  2013 NBNO 6/16 (#8 US All-Time)
Dylan Ferris      East Forsyth         1:49.27  2007 (Jr. year)
Craig Engels      Winston-Salem Reagan 1:49.89  2012 NCrunners Elite 6/2
Karjuan Williams  New Bern             1:49.97  2006 (ran 1:50.68 indoors)
Lamarr Davis      East Wake            1:50.58  2006
James Wilson      Greensboro Day       1:50.61  1990 update
Brad Carter       Reidsville           1:50.98  1989
Greg Roseboro     Durham Hillside      1:51.39  1980
Lamont Pennington Durham Hillside      1:51.76  1997
Jimmy Scott       High Point Andrews   1:51.81  1984
Michael James     Charlotte Harding    1:51.99  1990
Ken Dowdle        Charlotte Myers Park 1:52.00  1980
Isaac Presson     Asheville            1:52.07  2010 State 3-A 5/21
Greg Richardson   Henderson Vance      1:52.10  1982
Clay Ragan        North Forsyth        1:52.13  2003
Christian White   Charlotte Latin      1:52.18  2013 Champions 6/1
Steven Edwards    Durham Academy       1:52.3   1998
John Evans        North Forsyth        1:52.33  1981
Jordan Orr        Greensboro Day       1:52.38  2004
Tom Gibbons       Charlotte Garinger   1:52.4#  1967 (1:53.0y) Questionable Performance
Jeff Moody        So. Pines Pinecrest  1:52.4#  1974 (1:53.0y)
Matt DeBole       W-S Mount Tabor      1:52.4   2002
Richard Miller    Raleigh Millbrook    1:52.40  2012 NCrunners Elite 6/2
Anthony Hendrix   New Bern             1:52.41  2008 (ran 1:53.28 indoors, 2007)
Don Fozard        Durham Hillside      1:52.5#  1964 (1:53.1y)
Jake Hurysz       Eastern Alamance     1:52.6   2010 Nationals Tune-Up 6/5
Brandon Jones     Char. Independence   1:52.72  2004
Drew Tucker       West Stokes          1:52.73  2006
Philip Hall       Fay. Terry Sanford   1:52.84  2013 State 4A 5/18 soph.
John Brown        Charlotte Myers Park 1:52.9#  1971 (1:53.5y)


1600 METERS
Craig Engels      Winston-Salem Reagan  4:02.55#  2012 (4:03.96y) Dream Mile, NYC 6/9
Jack Bolas        Chapel Hill           4:04.38   2006
Jake Hurysz       Eastern Alamance      4:04.75#  2010 (4:06.18y) Adidas Grand Prix 6/12
Blake Williams    Northern Durham       4:06.13   2011 (4:07.57y) New Balance Outdoor Nat.
Dylan Ferris      East Forysth          4:06.7#   2007 (4:08.1y)
Ricky Brookshire  Watauga               4:06.97#  2000 (4:08.41y)
Isaac Presson     Asheville             4:07.02#  2010 (4:08.46y) Adidas Grand Prix 6/12
Jeff Hutchinson   West Rowan            4:08.01   1980
Jim Wilkins       Roxboro               4:08.2#   1970 (4:09.6y)
Matt DeBole       W-S Mount Tabor       4:08.28#  2002 (4:09.73y)
Henry Jones       Gastonia Ashbrook     4:08.4#   1974 (4:09.8y)
Sandy Roberts     Raleigh Broughton     4:08.7    2005
Ken Dowdle        Charlotte Myers Park  4:08.89   1980
Taylor Gilland    Chapel Hill           4:08.94   2009 (4:10.38y; 6/4 UVA meet)
Jeff Moody        So. Pines Pinecrest   4:09.1#   1974 (4:10.5y)
Jon Michael       Charlotte Latin       4:10.24#  1975 (4:11.70y) Atlanta Track Classic 6/?
Brad Wilkins      Hillsborough Orange   4:10.34#  1998 (4:11.81y)
Phillip West      Cary                  4:10.43#  1999 (4:11.90y)
Bobby Mack        North Forsyth         4:10.61i  2003 (outdoors, 4:14.5)
Jim Farmer        Raleigh Broughton     4:11.0    1983 1987 update
Eric Mack         North Forsyth         4:11.22#  2004 (4:12.69y)
Ian Milder        W-S Mount Tabor       4:11.25#i 2014 (4:12.71yi) UCS Inv, JDL 2/15
Dakota Lowery     West Johnston         4:11.4#   2007 (4:12.8y)
Ryan Hill         Hickory               4:11.8#   2007 (4:13.2y)
Brant Armentrout  W-S Mount Tabor       4:12.43i# 1990 (4:13.91y)
Tom Ward          Chapel Hill           4:12.5#   1972 (4:13.9y)
Stephen Haas      North Mecklenburg     4:12.90   2000
(27)

Note: Not qualifying for this list, but still a noteworthy 
performance was a 4:03.7 relay split for 1600m by Bolas 
for Chapel Hill's Distance Medley at the Nike Nationals 
6/17/06 in Greensboro.

Jim Wilkins (4:08.2 '70) is Brad Wilkins' (4:10.32, '98) dad.

Bobby and Eric Mack are brothers.

NC runners who later became Sub-4:00 Milers

3200 METERS
Jake Hurysz       Eastern Alamance      8:49.76   2010 Arcadia, CA 4/10 update
Matt DeBole       W-S Mount Tabor       8:50.16   2003 photo
Ian Milder        W-S Mount Tabor       8:51.53   2014 Arcadia Inv. 4/12
Thomas Graham     Cary Academy          8:53.45   2012 (8:56.56y) NBON 6/15
Craig Engels      Winston-Salem Reagan  8:55.51   2012 Arcadia Inv. 4/7
Sandy Roberts     Raleigh Broughton     8:55.64#  2006 (8:58.77y)
Scott Morgan      W-S Calvary Baptist   8:56.12   2011 Arcadia, CA 4/9
Ben Huffman       Char Providence Day   8:58.84   2012 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan 11/16
William Roberson  Raleigh Broughton     8:58.88   2014 Raleigh Relays 3/28
Dan Morton        Greensboro Grimsley   8:59.16#  1978 (9:02.31y)
Nick Hutchins     Raleigh Millbrook     9:00.04#  2004 (9:03.20y) photo
Bobby Mintz       Cary Christian        9:00.36   2011 Arcadia, CA 4/9
Bakri Abushouk    Cary                  9:00.38i  2013 (9:03.53y) NBNI, The Armory 3/9
Eric Hichman      Gastonia Ashbrook     9:00.43#  1987 (9:03.59y)
Isaac Presson     Asheville             9:00.87   2010 Raleigh Rlys
Taylor Gilland    Chapel Hill           9:01.68   2009
Ryan Hill         Hickory               9:03.01#  2008 (9:06.19y)
Philip Hall       Fay. Terry Sanford    9:03.03   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Blake Williams    Northern Durham       9:04.36   2010 Raleigh Rlys
John Clark        Concord               9:05.52#  1978 (9:08.71y)
Zach Boone        Mitchell              9:06.56   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Ricky Brookshire  Watauga               9:06.75   2000
Stephen Haas      North Mecklenburg     9:06.97i  2001 (outdoors, 9:11.30)
Ryan Brady        East Chapel Hill      9:07.28   2013 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan 11/16
Sam Roberson      Raleigh Broughton     9:08.00#  2012 (9:11.20y) NBNI 3/11
Ben Huffman       Char Providence Day   9:08.03   2012 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan 11/10
Mike Clinebell    Watauga               9:08.24   1986
Billy Lynch       Raleigh Sanderson     9:09.2#   1977 (9:12.4y)
Graham Crawford   Burlington Williams   9:09.6    2010 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan
Jimmy Howell      Durham Hillside       9:10.2#   1969 (9:13.4y) Atlanta 6/7
Chris Elder       Ral Cardinal Gibbons  9:10.29#  2001 (9:13.51y)
Paul Carpenter    Asheville TC Roberson 9:10.3    1985
Kyle Armentrout   W-S Mount Tabor       9:10.3    1990
Danny Schlesinger Raleigh Sanderson     9:10.5#   1973 (9:13.7y)
Mohammed Abushouk  Cary                 9:10.95   2010 Tri-Nine Conf 5/5
Dakota Peachee    West Johnston         9:11.04   2009
Nikolaus Kreiling Durham Jordan         9:11.05   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Aaron Keller      North Henderson       9:11.21   1997
Tanis Baldwin     East Henderson        9:11.35   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Chris Garrett     West Johnston         9:11.43   2011 Raleigh Rlys 3/25
AJ Tucker         Hillsb. Cedar Ridge   9:11.48   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Jacob Sears       Cary Panther Creek    9:11.51   2012 Raleigh Rlys 3/30
Jack Bolas        Chapel Hill           9:12.0!   2005 FootLockr Tuneup, Raleigh
Will Bass         Nash Central          9:12.0    2010 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan
(44)

Note: Jake Hurysz's 8:49.76 3200 is roughly equivalent to a 
8:52.84 2-mile. Hurysz also had an indoor 8:59.14# at the 2010 NIN. 
Note: Bolas ran his 9:12.0 during November on the track at the 
Raleigh TC 3200m Inv. as a tune-up for the Foot Locker South Regional.

Broughton has had the fastest top 3 all-time: 8:55.64, 8:58.88, 9:08.00, 
(Avg. of 9:00.84). Mount Tabor has a faster average: 8:50.16, 8:53.99, 
9:10.3 (Avg. of 8:58.15).

5000 METERS
Thomas Graham     Cary Academy         14:11.23   2012 Payton Jordan Inv 4/30
(Note: Graham also ran a 14:11.66 four weeks earlier at the Raleigh Relays!)
Bakri Abushouk    Cary                 14:34.44   2013 Raleigh Relays 3/29
Scott Morgan      W-S Cavalry Baptist  14:38.68   2011 Raleigh Relays 3/25
Mohammed Abushouk Cary                 14:41.47   2010 NBON 6/17
Trey Miller       W-S RJ Reynolds      14:48.34   2006 Raleigh Relays
Trevor Sleight    Carolina Day         14:57.68i  2012 JDL College Kickoff 12/1
Patrick Sheehan  Lake Norman           14:57.82i  2014 NBNI The Armory 3/14
Andy Wacker       So. Pines Pinecrest  14:59.41   2007 NON 6/14
John Erickson     Southeast Guilford   15:01.3    1983
Ben Huffman       Char. Providence Day 15:03.22i  2014 NBNI, The Armory 3/14
Ricky Brookshire  Watauga              15:04.77   1999 Raleigh Relays 3/26
James McAllister  home-schooled        15:06.63   2012 NBON 6/14
William Roberson  Raleigh Broughton    15:08.25i  2013 NBNI, The Armory 3/8
Mike Clinebell    Watauga              15:09.95   1985
Musa Williams     Durham Hillside      15:14.40   1983 Natl TAC JO, Duke 
Dillon Hawley     Nash Central         15:24.09   2009 NON 6/18
David Stroupe     Watauga              15:24.55   1999 Raleigh Relays 3/26
Patrick Campbell  Mooresville          15:25.70   2007 NON 6/14
Dakota Peachee    West Johnston        15:25.84   2009 NON 6/19
Bryan Spreitzer   Cary Green Hope      15:26.19i  2010 NSIC 3/12
Charlie McGoogan  Charlotte Myers Park 15:26.27   2007 49er Classic 3/15
Jonathan Sunde    Charlotte Catholic   15:27.72   2007 NON 6/14
Ian Bracy         Northwest Guilford   15:27.79   2005 USATF Nat JO 7/30
Burk Staub        Raleigh Broughton    15:28.31i  2009 NIN 3/13
Lance Hall        Jamestown Ragsdale   15:29.92   2001 USATF Nat JO 7/29 photo
Zack Brantley     Northern Nash        15:33.09   2008 NON 6/19
Ross Hughes       Charlotte Myers Park 15:34.82   2007 49er Classic 3/15
Blake Williams    Northern Durham      15:35.92   2009 NON 6/18
Jeremy Gower      West Johnston        15:38.44   2011 Raleigh Relays 3/25
Asher Smith-Rose  Raleigh Broughton    15:38.97   2013 NBNO 6/14
Alex Ray          Northwest Guilford   15:40.23   2004 Eugene 7/31
Steven Bollinger  Charlotte Olympic    15:40.47   2009 NON 6/18
Dakota Lowery     West Johnston        15:46.45   2006 NON results
Brian Yates       Fred T. Foard        15:49.26i  2009 NSIC 3/13
Taylor Gilland    East Chapel Hill     15:49.83   2006 NON
(35)

Back in the days when tracks in the U.S. (and other countries who made up the former British Empire at
one time or another) were 440-yards, the 3-Mile run (12 laps) was a common event. In the early 1980s
the US resurfaced and shortened tracks to 400-meters. The 3-Mile was replaced by the 5000m. Since
3-miles is 4828.032 meters -- 171.968 meters short of 5000, NCPrepTrack prefers to NOT do
3-Mile-To-5000m conversions.
[controversy]

Here are some performances at the old 3-Mile distance by NC high school athletes that deserve recognition:

3-Mile
Danny Schlesinger Raleigh Sanderson    14:10.6    1973
Tom Ward          Chapel Hill          14:32.4    1973
Ric Shriver       W-S RJ Reynolds      14:37.0    1971
Joe Browder       Greensboro Grimsley  14:40.2    1971


10,000 METERS
James McAllister  home-schooled        31:24.03   2012 Raleigh Relays

McAllister was a home-schooled athlete who lived in Watauga Co.

The 6-Mile was run in college and open meets in the days of 440-yard tracks, and
the race was 24 laps.  6-Miles is 9656.1 meters -- 343.9 meters short of 10,000.

Here's a notable performance that still ranked #14 All-Time Nationally as of 1985:

6-Mile:
Danny Schlesinger Raleigh Sanderson    29:11.8    1973

2000 METER STEEPLECHASE
Kalib Wilkinson   North Mechlenburg	6:06.07	2002  Adidas Outdoor, Raleigh
Clayton Wilson    Greensboro Day School 6:06.66	2013  JO Natl, Greensboro
Jaime Griggs      Eastern Guilford 	6:07.24	1991
Mark Maddox       Carolina Day          6:14.30	2002  Adidas Outdoor, Raleigh
Dakota Peachee    West Johnston         6:18.85	2008  NON, Greensboro
John Erickson     Southeast Guilford    6:20.14	1983  JO Natl, Duke
Wes Boone         Cary                  6:22.22	2002  Adidas Outdoor, Raleigh
Brenden ST. Denis So. Pines Pinecrest   6:25.21	1998  Foot Locker Outdoor
Ryan Shannon      North Lincoln         6:25.62 2014  Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/22
David Edwards     Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 6:26.13 2014  Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/22
Matt Hamrick      W-S Mt Tabor          6:29.16	2005  NON, Greensboro
Nick Sunseri      Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 6:29.27	2004  NON, Raleigh
Joseph Halsch     Southeast Guilford	6:34.04	2013  JO Natl, Greensboro
Shaun McKee                             6:35.52	1995  National Scholastic Outdoor
Chilton Birdwhistell  Middle Creek	6:36.17	2013  NBN, Greensboro
Matt Burton       Ragsdale              6:38.02	2001  JO Natl - Sacramento, CA
(Kc) Ballentine   Northwest Guilford    6:38.35	2005  JO Natl, Indianapolis
Matt Hair         Greensboro Grimsley   6:40.29	2000
Garrett Ruley                           6:40.48	2013  JO Natl, Greensboro
Peter Deucher                           6:41.38	2010  JO States, Greensboro
Michael Mitchell  North Mecklenburg     6:43.27	2001  Adidas Outdoor, Raleigh
Ethien Arboleda                         6:45.48	2013  JO Region 16, Greensboro
Kevin Rice        Greensboro Smith      6:50.61	2009  JO Nationals, Greensboro
Elliott Hall      Jamestown Ragsdale    6:51.08	2006  JO States, Fayetteville
Paul Bates        Greensboro Grimsley	6:53.6	1983
Matthew Burton                          6:55.58	2001  JO Regional, Marietta GA
(26. Cut-off 7:00.)

Note: Steeplechase performances must be in meets with the water jump. (NOT just hurdles on the track.)

The boys steeplechase list was added 2/18/14. Special thanks to Dean Wilson and 
Charlie Brown for doing the research and contributing it.
Please email NCPrepTrack with any additions or corrections.
110 METER HIGH HURDLES Wayne Davis II Southeast Raleigh 13.08 (+2.0) US HS Record; 2009 Pan Am Jr Johnny Dutch Clayton 13.34c 2006 (best FAT, 13.36w +2.7, 2007; best legal FAT, 13.46, 2007) more Booker Nunley Garner 13.40 2008 -1.0 US Juniors 6/20 more Spencer Adams Matthews Butler 13.51 2008 +1.2 Charlton Rolle Winston-Salem Reynolds 13.53w +3.2 2007 (best legal time, 13.82) Mike Loyd W-S Mount Tabor 13.60 2002 (led nation) Isaiah Moore Burlington Cummings 13.64 +1.3 2013 USATF Natl JO, Gbo 7/28 Robert Boulware Charlotte Vance 13.70 2001 Darryl Reynolds New Bern 13.72 2006 Simmons Southeast Guilford 13.74c 1993 Mike Benjamin New Bern 13.77#c 1978 (13.74y,c) Elbert Ellis Durham Hillside 13.78 1987 Tony Horne Richmond County 13.84 1994 William Cooper East Forsyth 13.86 1981 Jamaal Brand High Point Andrews 13.86 2001 Kris Fant Asheville AC Reynolds 13.86 2003 Jeff Howser Charlotte Myers Park 13.87#c 1966 (13.84y,c) Charles Romes Durham Hillside 13.87#c 1972 (13.84y,c) more Earl George New Bern 13.87#c 1976 (13.84y,c) Cade Liverman Asheville AC Reynolds 13.87 2003 Charles Derrickson Fay. Pine Forest 13.87 2005 Larry Harrington Raleigh Millbrook 13.89 1989 Duane Ross North Gaston 13.91 1991 more Sean Jeffcoat Fayetteville Britt 13.91 2007 Scott Fletcher W-S Parkland 13.92 1987 Tyriq Jackson Huntersville Hopewell 13.93 2011 West 4-A Reg. 5/7 Jacobi Jones Jacksonville 13.94c 1995 Alvin Grimes Greenville Rose 13.94c 1997 Kris Jones Eastern Wayne 13.94c 1998 Darius Colbert High Point Andrews 13.94c 2004
300 METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES (event began in 1982, but one performance was run prior to that year)
Spencer Adams      Matthews Butler         36.04   2007
Johnny Dutch       Clayton                 36.09   2007 more
Darryl Reynolds    New Bern                36.71   2006
Elbert Ellis       Durham Hillside         36.84   1987
Ben Major          Fayetteville E.E. Smith 36.84   2009
Charles Romes      Durham Hillside         37.02#c 1972 (37.24c,y)
Lamont Jackson     W-S R.J. Reynolds       37.04   2009
Keith Maynard      Greensboro Smith        37.11   1986
Brent LaRue        East Forsyth            37.14   2005
Gary Falls         Greensboro Dudley       37.16   1987
Izel Jenkins       Wilson Fike             37.18   1983 more
Chris Atkins       New Bern                37.18   1984
Aaron Sink         Raleigh Sanderson       37.24c  1997
Preston Thorpe     Oxford Webb             37.31   1984
Jeremy Carter      Raleigh Leesville Rd    37.34c  1997
Charles Derrickson Fay. Pine Forest        37.34c  2005
Xavier Brown       Hope Mills South View   37.38   2013 State 4A 5/18
Stanley Broaden    Wilmington Ashley       37.41   2011 State 4A 5/14
Scott Gilmer       Western Guilford        37.44c  1982
Darrin Evans       Morganton Freedom       37.44c  1990
Charlton Rolle     Winston-Salem Reynolds  37.57   2007
Scott Fletcher     W-S Parkland            37.59   1988
Cade Liverman      Asheville A.C. Reynolds 37.60   2003
Wayne Brown        High Point Andrews      37.61   1984
Michael Clark      Smithfield-Selma        37.64   1988
Keare Smith        Southeast Raleigh       37.64   2008
Teddy Pauling      Charlotte Independence  37.65   1984
John Boghans       Salisbury               37.69   1982

400-METER HURDLES
Johnny Dutch     Clayton                  50.07   2007 US Junior Nats, Indianapolis more
Spencer Adams    Matthews Butler          50.99   2008
Elbert Ellis     Durham Hillside          51.39   1987
Anthony Hendrix  New Bern                 52.40   2009
Stanley Broaden  Wilmington Ashley        52.43   2011 New Bal. Outdoor Natl.
Brent LaRue      East Forsyth             52.57   2005
Robert Steele    North Rowan              52.69   1995
Ben Major        Fayetteville E.E. Smith  52.69   2009 (6/6 Richmond)
Erin Jenkins     Charlotte ZB Vance       52.99   2012 USATF Nat JO 7/29
Omar Clinton     Fayetteville Pine Forest 53.13   1996
Charlton Rolle   Winston-Salem Reynolds   53.13   2006
Booker Nunley    Garner                   53.14   2008
Charles Lindsay  Winston-Salem Parkland   53.30   2008
Malcolm Nunley   Southeast Raleigh        53.53   2010 NBN
Lenairis Turner  West Charlotte           53.62   2001
Joseph Samuels   Charlotte ZB Vance       53.62   2009 NON
Melvin Mims      Charlotte Garinger       53.74c  1983
Gordon Smith     Northern Nash            54.12   2004
Dominick Patterson  Raleigh Enloe         54.14   2013 USATF Natl JO, Gbo 7/28
Anthony Hendrix  New Bern                 54.21   2007
James Robinson   Raleigh Wakefield        54.21   2008
Lamont Jackson   Winston-Salem Reynolds   54.22   2009 NON
Darick Bradley   West End                 54.51   1979
Eric Blake       West Charlotte           54.64   2012 USATF Reg 3 JO 7/8
Jerre Wyatt      Greensboro Smith         54.65   2004
Kirt McReynolds  East Mecklenburg         54.86   2005
Freddie Turner   Durham Hillside          54.89   2000


400 METER RELAY (4x100) - By School
Knightdale             40.93   2011 New Balance Outdoor Natl.
(Mar-Keo Jones, Burkheart Ellis, Da'quan Smalls, Joseph Horton)

W-S Mount Tabor        41.06   2002
(J-Mee Samuels, Jerrod Wiley, Wes Bailey, Mike Loyd)

Charlotte Providence   41.14c  2003*

West Charlotte         41.15   2004

Southeast Raleigh      41.16   2010 NBN
(Matthew Winstead, Steven Bell, Ryan Robinson, Sean McLean)

Charlotte Independence 41.18   1984
Pamlico                41.19   1999*
Northern Durham        41.23   1980
Fayetteville Byrd      41.24   1999
Garner                 41.30   2000

Wake Forest-Rolesville 41.30   2013 State 4A 5/18
(Tyri Beard 9, Petey Williams 12, Chris Love 12, Bryce Love 10)

Scotland County        41.34c  2002
High Point Andrews     41.44   1986
Raleigh Broughton      41.46   1984
Jacksonville           41.47   1988
Raleigh Sanderson      41.50   2005
Charlotte Vance        41.52   2006
Char. Berry Academy    41.54   2012 Taco Bell 4/14
New Bern               41.55   2006
Crest                  41.60   2011 Taco Bell 4/9
Char. Mallard Creek    41.61   2014 Taco Bell 4/12
Lee County             41.62   1983
Jordan-Matthews        41.68   2007
East Mecklenburg       41.69#c 1975 (41.94c,y)
South Mecklenburg      41.72   1981
Greenville Rose        41.74c  1982
Matthews Butler        41.74c  2007
East Forsyth           41.76   1981

800 METER RELAY (4x200) - By School
New Bern               1:24.80  2009
(Fuqauwan Greene, Andrew Hendrix, Anthony Hendrix, Daishawn Styron)

Northern Durham        1:25.01  1981 (led nation)
(Dwayne McDaniel, Arthur Glenn, Greg Neal, Alston Glenn)

Knightdale             1:25.04  2011 New Balance Outdoor Nationals
(Burkheart Ellis Jr, Devin Johnson, Mar-Keo Jones, Da'Quan Smalls)

High Point Andrews     1:25.35  1991

Charlotte Independence 1:25.56  1984

Char. Berry Academy    1:25.69  2011 New Balance Outdoor Nationals
(Kedrick Davis, Larry Gibson, Germone Hopper, Cameron Hudson)

Richmond County        1:25.8#  1977 (1:26.3y)
West Charlotte         1:25.9   2005
Fayetteville Byrd      1:25.92  1988
Durham Hillside        1:26.28  1987
Greenville Rose        1:26.3   1982
Charlotte Vance        1:26.33  2006
Charlotte Myers Park   1:26.34  1987
Charlotte Garinger     1:26.35  1996
Kernersville Glenn     1:26.44  1986
Asheboro               1:26.47  1987
North Mecklenburg      1:26.5   1984
Henderson Vance        1:26.51  1982
Greensboro Dudley      1:26.6   1997
Lumberton              1:26.6   2001
West Forsyth           1:26.65  1986
Garner                 1:26.67  2000
East Mecklenburg       1:26.70  1997
Southeast Raleigh      1:26.7   2007
South Mecklenburg      1:26.8   1981

1600 METER RELAY (4x400) - By School
New Bern             3:08.05  2009 (NON 6/20 #2 US All-Time) more
(Fuquauwn Greene, Andrew Hendrix, Anthony Hendrix, Miles Sparks)

Knightdale           3:11.32 2013 NBNO 6/16
(Henry Kiedy 11, Bernard Freeman 12, Marcell Johnson 11, Marquavious Johnson 11)
Splits: 1:36.374 1st half; 48.313 3rd, 46.632 anchor.

Durham Hillside      3:13.92  1987
(Doramus Brewer, Elbert Ellis, Reggie Wiggins, Chris Love)

Fay Pine Forest      3:15.13  1996

High Point Andrews   3:15.51  1991

West Charlotte       3:15.55  2009
(Santonio Johnson, Stanley Wright, Ammar Phillips, Tadarrin Phronebarger)

Fayettville Westover 3:15.7#  1982 (3:16.8y)
Ahoskie              3:16.13# 1980 (3:17.28)
Southeast Raleigh    3:16.29  2010 State 4A 5/22
Henderson Vance      3:16.3#  1982 (3:17.4y)
Char Independence    3:16.4   1985
Richmond County      3:16.51# 1977 (3:17.65y)
West Mecklenburg     3:16.61# 1980 (3:17.76y)
Smithfield-Selma     3:16.79  1988
Kinston              3:16.8#  1982 (3:17.9y)
Fuquay-Varina        3:17.16  2011 New Balance Outdoor Natls.
Oxford Webb          3:17.19  1984
Fayetteville Britt   3:17.27  2011 State 4A 5/14
Charlotte Myers Park 3:17.28  1987
Northern Durham      3:17.29  1988
Tarboro              3:17.4#  1974 (3:18.5y)
Greensboro Grimsley  3:17.4#  1975 (3:18.5y)
Raleigh Wakefield    3:17.54  2010 State 4A 5/22
Wilson Fike          3:17.6#  1982 (3:18.7y)
Charlotte Vance      3:17.71  2006
Fayetteville Smith   3:17.83# 1981 (3:18.99y)

3200 METER RELAY (4x800) - By School
(Event began in 1988)
Eastern Alamance      7:43.89  2010 NBN
(Michael Tomayo, James Fladeland, Tyron Alston, Jake Hurysz)

So. Pines Pinecrest   7:45.51  2006 NON
(Andy Wacker, Chase Williams, Jordan Rickard, Jed Black)

New Bern              7:46.12  2008
(Banks Barnes, Andrew Hendrix, Rodney Stewart, Anthony Hendrix)

Knightdale            7:46.19  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Marcell Johnson 11, Henry Kiedy 11, Marquavious Johnson 11, Corey Aikens 11)

Cary Green Hope       7:48.78  2009
(Patrick Moakley, Scott Hefner, Doug Black, Zak Rosdy)

North Forsyth         7:48.79  2003
(Eric Mack, Jordan Olsen, Clay Ragan, Bobby Mack)

Watauga               7:49.00  2000 NCHSAA State 4A 5/6
(??, Patrick Murphy, Brian Greer, Ricky Brookshire)

Asheville             7:49.04  2010 State 3A 5/21
(Zavian Brown, TJ Davidson, John Harwell, Isaac Presson)

West Charlotte        7:49.07  1998 State 4A 5/14


Raleigh Broughton     7:49.33  2010 State 4A 5/22
(Pierre Malherbe, Hayden Parker, Alvin Martin, Reidy Jones)

Pineville Ardrey Kell 7:49.80  2011 State 4A 5/14
(Raphael Rojas, Thomas McClean, Nick Kapur, Christian White)

Fay. Pine Forest      7:50.13  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Ravon Reid 12, Walter Johnson 11, Sam Maxfield 10, Dakota Schaub 11)

W-S Mount Tabor       7:50.47  2012 Midwest 4A 5/12
(George Oliver, Andrew Krivsky, Josh Copus, Macon Gambill)

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge   7:50.54  2009
(Garrett Jackson, Michael Colven, Austin Jackson, David McCuiston)

Winston-Salem Reagan  7:50.60  2012 State 4A 5/19
(Jordan Marsh, Perry Cabean, Jason Creasy, Craig Engels)

Cary                  7:50.67  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Bakri Abushouk, 12, Josh Barrett 11, Justin Lane 12, Abel Tecle 12)

Richmond County       7:51.76  1989
Raleigh Millbrook     7:51.79  2010 Mideast 4A Reg. 5/15
East Forsyth          7:51.97  2008
Southeast Raleigh     7:52.71  2004

Charlotte Providence  7:53.37  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Wyatt Maxey, 11, David Yang 12, Dylan Cohen 11, Daniel Kim 10)

Hope Mills Southview  7:53.83  2004
Ral Leesville Road    7:53.85  2001

Fay, Terry Sanford    7:54.25  2013 State 4A 5/18
(William Wicks 9, Luis Remigio 10, William A. Kumi 11, Philip Hall 10)

McDowell County       7:54.30  2004
Raleigh Enloe         7:54.58  2009

N Ral Christian Acad. 7:54.99  2013 NCISAA 3-A 5/17
(Blanton Smith 11, Ty Seymour, Ryan Speer 10, Tyler Hatton 12)

Charlotte ZB Vance    7:56.57  2010 State 4A
(Jeremy Dennis, rodrigo vazquez, Charles Calamese, Cameron Tate)

Sun Valley            7:56.74  1992


800m SPRINT MEDLEY - By School
New Bern              1:28.20  2009 NBN, Greensboro 6/20, Nat. HS Record
(Daishawn Styron, Fuquawn Greene, Andrew Hendrix, Anthony Hendrix 46.39)

Knightdale            1:30.66  2011 NBN, Greensboro


1600m SPRINT MEDLEY (200-200-400-800) - By School
New Bern               3:19.58  2009 Raleigh 3/27, Nat. HS Record
(Fuquawn Greene 21.5, Miles Sparks 21.8, Andrew Hendrix 46.6, Anthony Hendrix 1:49.7)
[Splits from Track & Field News records page.]

Winston-Salem Mt Tabor 3:22.76  2003 Natls, Raleigh 6/13
(J-Mee Samuels, Anthony Polzine, Jerrod Wiley, Matt DeBole 1:50+)

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge    3:26.53  2009 Nike Outdr Natls
(Torri Tillman, Diego Lawrence, Austin Jackson, David McCuiston)

Charlotte Garinger     3:29.2   1985 Queen City Relays 4/20
(Derik Glenn, Mark Sanders, T. McDaniels, Thayne Harmon)

Knightdale             3:29.50  2014 Raleigh Relays 4/28

Eastern Alamance       3:31.94  2010 Bojangles Apex Relays 4/17

Southeast Raleigh      3:32.30	2009 Bojangles Apex Relays 4/18
Berry Academy          3:32.30  2012 Trojan Relays (SC) 3/17
Fuquay-Varina          3:32.38  2012 Bojangles Apex Relays 4/21
Pineville Audrey Kell  3:32.50  2012 Trojan Relays 3/17
Northwest Guilford     3:33.05  2012 NB Nationals 6/16
Apex                   3:34.20  2009 Bojangles Apex Relays 4/18
Durham Hillside        3:34.5   1985 Queen City Relays 4/20
Raleigh Millbrook      3:34.78  2012 Bojangles Apex Relays 4/21



LONG JUMP
Chris Brooks       Raleigh Broughton       25-9w    1982
Brian Ellis        North Rowan             25-6.5   1991
Clifton Etheridge  Hendersonville          25-5     1986
Tarrell Carpenter  Hoke County             25-2.5   1986
Jamorya Funderburk North Mecklenburg       25-2     1998
A.J. Davis         Northern Durham         25-2     2001 more
Joshua McClam      Holly Springs           25-2w +3.0 2011 New Bal. Outdoor Natl.
  (2nd-best jump for McClam at this meet was a non-windy 25-0.5 +2.0)
Eric Alford        High Point Central      25-0.75  1991
James Godwin       Fayetteville Cape Fear  25-0.5   1971
Shane Williams     Char. Victory Christian 25-0.5   2007
Will Montgomery    T.C. Roberson           24-11    1998
Manny Lawson       Eastern Wayne           24-11    2002
Jarrett Samuels    Charlotte Vance         24-11 (+0.5) 2010 Russell Blunt Inv
William Hoggard    Bertie                  24-10.5  1979
Keith Gilreath     Patterson School        24-9.5   1976
Isaiah Moore       Burlington Cummings     24-8.5 +0.1 2013 World Youth Ch 7/11
Chris Collier      Hope Mills South View   24-8.25  1978
Greg Artis         Wilson Fike             24-8     1977
Alvin Blakeney     Charlotte Myers Park    24-8     1985
Randy Jordan       Warren County           24-8     1988 more
Leon Johnson       Morganton Freedom       24-7.75  1992 more
Dexter Adams       Greensboro Page         24-7.75  2004
Kelvin Bryant      Tarboro                 24-7.5   1979 more
Neill Chance       Harnett Central         24-7.5   1991
Kishara Hamilton   Wilson Fike             24-7.5   1994
Marcus O'Neal      Greensboro Dudley       24-7.25i 1997 (outdoors, 24-6)
Julius Meekins     Pembroke                24-7     1978
Danny Peebles      Raleigh Broughton       24-7     1984 more
Joe Woods          Richmond County         24-7     1987
Greg Yeldell       North Rowan             24-7i    1998 (outdoors, 24-1)
Brandon Cathcart   Salisbury               24-7     2004

TRIPLE JUMP
Greg Yeldell      North Rowan          53-11.75  1998 (National HS Record; lasted til '04) more
Michael Patton    Mt. Airy             53-3      1984 more
Brian Ellis       North Rowan          53-2.75   1991 (led nation)
James Martin      Waynesville Tuscola  52-6.25w  1986
Tyrone Joyner     Farmville Central    52-1.5w   1988
Chris Coleman     Fuquay-Varina        52-0      1991
Greg Artis        Wilson Fike          51-5.5    1977
Andre Tillman     North Rowan          50-11     2004
Robert Cunningham Whiteville           50-9.25   1989
Theron Wigfall    Jacksonville         50-8.5    1995
John Tillman      Parkwood             50-8      1983 ('92 Olympian) more
Greg Neal         Northern Durham      50-7.5    1981
Joe Woods         Richmond County      50-6      1987
Jack Cameron      Roxboro Person       50-5.5    1979
Tim Leach         Salisbury            50-5.25   1982 (led nation)
Brandon Cathcart  Salisbury            50-5.25   2005
Emmanuel Barnes-Smith North Rowan      50-3.75   1991
Chris Brooks      Raleigh Broughton    50-2.5    1982
Dominic Williams  South Johnston       50-2      1991
Johnny Johnson    Tarboro              50-2      1978
Terry Wood        North Rowan          50-2      2004
Ricky Wall        Raleigh Broughton    50-1.75   1981
Austin Davis      Northern Durham      50-1.25i  2007 (outdoors, 49-9.75)
Keith Gilreath    Patterson School     49-10.5   1976
Hasaan Reddick    High Point Andrews   49-10.5   1999
Randy Marriott    East Wake            49-10.25  1984

HIGH JUMP
Tanner Anderson    East Burke            7-3.25   2010 Mooresville Inv 4/3
Jesse Williams     Raleigh Broughton     7-3      2002 more
Maduka Ballard     North Brunswick       7-2      1992
Jeff Covington     Rockingham County     7-1.75   1986
Carl Pickens       Murphy                7-1      1987
Darren Moore       Greenville Rose       7-1      1987
Clint Dockery      Reidsville            7-1      1988
Jon DeBerry        Richmond County       7-1      1990
Linwood Harris     West Craven           7-0.5    1983
Ramondo North      West Charlotte        7-0.25   1995 more
Reynard Sanders    Charlotte Independence 7-0     1979
Kevin Nicholson    Swansboro             7-0      1980
Shelton Boyer      West Charlotte        7-0      1982
Tyrone Adams       Burlington Williams   7-0      1984
James McDonald     Scotland County       7-0      1984, 1985
Greg Graham        Triton                7-0      1988
Rob Thomas         W-S Reynolds and Glenn 7-0     1988, 1989
Kinard Wilson      Rockingham County     7-0      1989
Omarr Dixon        Raleigh Athens Drive  7-0      1992
Tedrick Greene     Greensboro Smith      7-0      1996
Dakota Dunn        East Montgomery       7-0      2003
Elijah Harrison    Asheville             7-0      2005
Myles Lazarou      Northern Guilford     6-11.5   2014 Vertklasse, High Point 4/5
James Coleman      Fayetteville 71st     6-11     1976
Charles Mack       North Forsyth         6-11     1981
Obie Martin        Eden Morehead         6-11     1982
Sean Garland       Alexander Central     6-11     1990
Derek Frink        West Brunswick        6-11     1995
Derrick Ross       Union Pines           6-11     2008
(28)

POLE VAULT
Scott Houston      Northwest Guilford   16-10i    2008 (best outdoors, 16-3, '08) profile update
Shannon Pope       High Point Andrews   16-3i     1992
Chris Gross        Raleigh Broughton    15-9      2001
Daniel Keller      Southwest Guilford   15-9      2005
Brian Pearce       Tarboro              15-8      1999
Alex Lomax         Maiden               15-8i     2011 Reno Summit 1/29
Austin Vegas       East Forsyth         15-7      2012 Marvin Ridge Inv 3/17
Aaron Zakula       East Forsyth         15-6.5    2009
Stephen Hadapp     Matthews Butler      15-6.5    2009
Matt Price         East Rowan           15-6      1999
Kevin Calhoun      North Davidson       15-6      2009
Austin Stevens     Raleigh Wakefield    15-6      2009 Neal Morris Inv  4/10
Landon Hunt        Robbinsville         15-6      2010 GA State Gms 7/16
Ethan Smith        Hillsb. Cedar Ridge  15-6i     2012 Elite Holiday Inv, JDL 12/29
Joe DeVries        Apex                 15-6i     2014 State 4A, JDL 2/8
Adam Callis        Brevard              15-4      2004
Wayne Struble      Raleigh Sanderson    15-3      1974
Jay Kanakoa        North Buncombe       15-3      1995
Nick Loper         Weddington           15-3      2004
Josh Brunelle      Green Hope           15-3      2008
Ethan Smith        Hillsb. Cedar Ridge  15-3      2012 NCHSAA 2-A 5/11
Ian West           Wilson Fike          15-3i     2014 Craddock Inv, UNC 2/22
Mike Thurber       Greenville Rose      15-2      1981
Reid Harris        Watauga              15-2      2012 West 4-A 5/12
Alvin Charleston   East Rowan           15-1      1978
Michael Wilson     Asheville Reynolds   15-1      2007
Phillip Thomas     Cary                 15-1      2013 Duke Inv. 4/6
Cory Ginley        East Henderson       15-1i     2014 Oliver Classic, JDL 1/25
Greg Gilchrest     Raleigh Millbrook    15-0.5    2009
David Ward         Charlotte Olympic    15-0      1974 update
Michael Guess      Asheville Reynolds   15-0      1990
Chris Pierce       Wilmington Hoggard   15-0      1990
Cameron McIver     Fuquay-Varina        15-0      1993
Patrick Kranick    Raleigh Millbrook    15-0      1994
Joel Freeman       Northern Nash        15-0      1994
Steven Taylor      Raleigh Leesville Rd 15-0i     2001
Phillip Childers   Belmont South Point  15-0      2003
Colton Weaver      North Henderson      15-0      2004
Caleb Henley       South Rowan          15-0      2005
Ryan Oakes         White Oak            15-0      2007
Landon Patterson   Mount Pleasant       15-0i     2008 (outdoors, 14-6, '07)
Tyler Samotis      East Henderson       15-0      2011 Black Hawk Inv 3/22
Jaie Maness        Kernersville Glenn   15-0      2011 Blue Devil Inv 4/2
John Mangum        Cary Green Hope      15-0      2011 State 4A 5/14
Michael Utecht     Apex                 15-0i     2014 State 4A, JDL 2/8

SHOT PUT (12 lb.)
Dennis Barron       Wilson Beddingfield  63-6.5    1982
John Holladay       Raleigh Sanderson    63-0      1973
Tommy Eckard        Hickory              62-9.75   1984
Jimmy Hargrove      Smithfield-Selma     62-5      1976
Tyler Shatley       East Burke           61-10.5   2009
Torrey Prayer       Farmville Central    60-10.25  2005
Jon Beyle           East Chapel Hill     61-10i    2013 State 4A Indr, JDL 2/9
Mike Salzano        Northern Durham      61-8.75   1975 more
Wayne Pool          Vaiden-Whitley       61-8.5    1975
Burnice Cross       Durham Hillside      61-8.5i   1988 (outdoors, 57-9.75)
Kenneth Rowland     Jax Northside        61-8      2009
Darrell Misenheimer East Rowan           61-5.5    1975
Robert Bailey       West Forsyth         61-3      1976
Bob Greenlee        Asheville School     60-9      1963
Donnie Wallace      Robbersonville Roanoke 60-5.75 1982
Chucky Johnson      Fayetteville 71st    60-5      1988
Rodney Edwards      Concord              60-4.25   1989
Mitchell Pope       South Caldwell       60-3      2002
Ernest Butler       West Craven          60-2.5    1978
Tim Farmer          Chapel Hill          59-10.5   1965
Bobby Morrison      Wilmington Hoggard   59-9      1980
Jalen Peterkin      Southern Durham      59-6      2013 State 4A 5/18
Adrian Little       Farmville Central    59-1.5    2007
William Waugh       Greenville Rose      58-11.75  1984
Ben Whitney         Jamestown Ragsdale   58-11.5   2001
Ryan Minor          South Brunswick      58-10.5   2010 State 3-A
Scott Youmans       Eastern Guilford     58-10     1989

DISCUS (1.6 Kg.)
Harlis Meaders     Sun Valley               197-10  1988 Queen City Rlys 4/16 update
Tavis Bailey       Kannapolis A.L. Brown    191-2   2010 AAU JO Nat 8/3
Merceda Perry      Asheboro                 189-8   1997
Winston Craig      Jamestown Ragsdale       189-7   2013 Midwest 4-A Reg. 5/11
Cornelius Watkins  Swansboro                186-10  2008
Larry Brock        South Brunswick          185-5   1996
James Rowell       Pender                   185-1   1998
DeMarcus Carter    Kannapolis A.L. Brown    183-9   1991
Courtland Clavette Asheville A.C. Reynolds  183-4   2011 MAC 3A/4A 4/27
Jon Beyle          East Chapel Hill         183-3   2013 PAC-6 4-A 4/30
Ben Huff           Charlotte Providence     182-0   1993
Andrew Byrd        Orange                   181-1   2009
Montes Jones       West Mecklenburg         181-0   1990
Jeff Pflaumbaum    Enka                     180-10  1994
Kelvin Jones       Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor  180-6   1995
Stanley Monk       Jacksonville White Oak   179-1   1984
Adam Manns         Valdese Draughn          179-0   2011 West 2-A Reg 5/14
Gil Vance          Greensboro Grimsley      178-4   1973
Isaiah Oglesby     East Rowan               177-7   1998
George Fox         Claremont Bunker Hill    176-6   1981
Algie Crumpler     Wilm. New Hanover        176-1   1996 more
Dennis Caldwell    W-S Mount Tabor          176-0   1998
Ryan Davis         Fayetteville Pine Forest 175-0   2014 Wilmington 4/12
Frank Gardin       Morganton Freedom        174-1   1988
Chris Borden       Durham Hillside          173-11  1984
Glenn Morris       Western Guilford         173-6   1978
Zac Cohen          West Rowan               172-7   1996
Mike Rodriguez     Charlotte Garinger       172-5   1978



HAMMER (12 lb./5.44kg)
Colin Minor        South Brunswick         223-7    2014 Beach Run Inv, Myrtle 4/5
Ryan Minor         South Brunswick         194-9    2010 NBN 4/7
James Rowland      Jax Northside           191-9    2013 Coach O, Myrtle Beach 6/1
Logan Pressley     North Buncombe          172-11   2011 NC USATF JO 6/24
Kenneth Rowland    Jax Northside           171-6    2009 USATF JO 7/28
Victor Campbell    Jax Northside           155-2    2011 NC USATF JO 6/24
Geoffrey Decker      ?                     125-1    2011 NC USATF JO 6/24


JAVELIN (800 gr.)
The JT is not an NCHSAA-approved event. This list (contributed by 
a coach) is incomplete and needs school, and also meet info if possible. 
This list goes back to 2003. In 2002 the National HS rules changed 
from the old high school javelin to the college/international (800g) 
size..
Leigh Smith        Ral Cardinal Gibbons   216-0   2000 AC Meet, Chris.Newport U, Va.Beach 4/27 
Andy Smith         Raleigh Broughton      197-6   2001 AC Meet, Chris.Newport U, Va Beach 6/?
Ransom Walters     Raleigh Millbrook      186-10  2004 JO Natls
Bruce Smith        school unknown         179-0   2002 USATF Region 3
Kenneth Rowland    Jacksonville Northside 177-11  2009
Adam Williams      Greensboro ?           173-7   2004 JO Region 3
Ethan Mitchell     school unknown         170-10  2013 USATF Natl JO, Gbo 7/23
Osvaldo Hernandez  High Point Andrews     165-8   2009
Andrew Hill        Cary                   164-11  2008 JO Region 3
James Rowland      Jacksonville Northside 160-10  2012 NC USATF JO 6/24
Chris Cubra        Asheville AC Reynolds  159-10  2013 USATF JO Natl 7/22
Kris Bell          Raleigh Sanderson      159-3   2005 JO Natls
Joshua Oglesby     Garner                 156-7   2004 Nike HS Natls
Bradley Lindholme  school unknown         152-1   2007
Queron Montgomery  McDowell               151-2   2005 JO Natls
Geoffrey Rowland   Jacksonville Northside 151-2   2011 Myrtle Beach 6/4
Geoffrey Decker    school unknown         142-9   2011 NC USATF JO 6/26
Courtland Clavette Asheville AC Reynolds  142-3   2011 NC USATF JO 6/26
Ethan Mitchell     school unknown         139-6   2011 NC USATF JO 6/26
Siraj Al-Mahdi     Raleigh Enloe          133-8   2007
Dan Stringfellow   school unknown         133-0   2011 NC USATF JO 6/26
Timothy Edelen     Raleigh Wakefield      131-11  2009
David Walker       school unknown         126-10  2003
Kerrick Williams   Mallard Creek          126-9   2009
Jesse Shelton      school unknown         121-6   2007
Lenny Gibson             "                121-2   2003
Asto Anglin-Stone        "                120-3   2006
Andrew Byrd              "                120-1   2009
Benjamin Armstrong       "                118-4   2008

Notes: Leigh Smith won the 2000 Penn Relays HS JT but used the "old rules" HS model.
The Outdoor HS Nationals have used USATF rules (with the IAAF model javelin) since at least 1996. 
(This was confirmed with Jim Spier & John Blackburn w/National Scholastic Sports Fed. who conduct the meets.)
Andy Smith is Leigh's younger brother.


--- GIRLS ---
100 METERS
Gabby Mayo           Southeast Raleigh    11.14w +5.4 2006
(Best legal time 11.16 +1.2 2006 US Jr Champs., led nation)
Teda Woodbury        W-S Parkland         11.44c  1980
Carla McLaughlin     Northern Durham      11.54c  1984 (best FAT, 11.72)
Nyosha Bryant        Charlotte Harding    11.57   2007
Crystal Cox          Fay. Pine Forest     11.58   1996
Gabrielle Glenn      Charlotte Providence 11.60   2007
Gabrielle Gray       High Point Central   11.63q +0.9 2011 USATF Natl JO
Alexis Murphy        Apex                 11.66w +2.1 2012 State 4A 5/19
Dominique Weathers   Charlotte Vance      11.68w  2008
Stormy Kendrick      Gastonia Forestview  11.70   2008
Jasmine Dawson       West Johnston        11.70  -0.2 2013 State 4A 5/18
Dee Dee Slade        Statesville          11.74c  1980
Katrina Grier        West Charlotte       11.74c  1982
Marlene Poole        Greensboro Grimsley  11.74   1989
Toi Wilson           Greenville Conley    11.74c  1993 (best FAT, 11.81)
Shamaya Poe          West Charlotte       11.74c  2002
Malai Walker         Charlotte Latin      11.74c  2008
Markia Franklin      Southern Durham      11.74 nwi 2011 Durham Striders 5/28
Nyshedra Brown       West Craven          11.75 (+1.8) 2012 USATF Natl JO 7/29
Ebony Scott          Southeast Raleigh    11.76   2010 East 4A Reg. 5/15
Jacinda Evans        Southern Durham      11.77   2008
Vashti Bandy         Matthews Butler      11.77   2010 West 4A Reg. 5/15
Erica Montgomery     W-S Mount Tabor      11.78   2004
Mamie Wilson         Northern Durham      11.79   1982
Kelsey McCorkle      South Central        11.79   2006
Olicia Sharp         Raleigh Wakefield    11.79   2011 Mideast 4A 5/7
Sabrina Moore        West Mecklenburg     11.79   2012 West 4A 5/12
Tempess Stark        Northwest Cabarrus   11.80   2002
Sushannie Blake      Northwest Cabarrus   11.80w  2009 +3.8 Blue Devil Inv.
Lamarra Currie       Apex                 11.82   2005
Zakiya Tyson         Durham Jordan        11.82   2008

200 METERS
Gabrielle Mayo    Southeast Raleigh     22.88  +0.9 2006 (led nation) US Juniors, Baltimore
Crystal Cox       Fay. Pine Forest      23.44c  1995 (best FAT, 23.61)
Kelsey McKorkle   South Central         23.63w  2006 (best legal, 24.13, '08)
Carla McLaughlin  Northern Durham       23.64c  1984 (best FAT, 23.97)
Gabrielle Glenn   Charlotte Providence  23.85w +2.6 2007 (best legal, 24.06)
Theresa Woodbury  W-S Parkland          23.86   1980
Nyosha Bryant     Charlotte Harding     23.88   2007
Marissa Bellamy   Bunn                  23.90w +2.3 2011 USATF Natl JO
Demetria Washington Fay. Sanford        23.91   1997
Illia Miles       West Mecklenburg      23.91   1999
Cynethia Rooks    Northampton-West      23.94   2003
Tyra Lea          Raleigh Wakefield     23.95 -1.8 2013 State 4A 5/18
Alexis Murphy     Apex                  23.96 +1.0 2012 State 4A 5/19
Nishedra Brown    West Craven           24.03 +0.5 2012 USATF Natl JO 7/28
Ama-Selina Tchume Raleigh Wakefield     24.04Q +1.1 2013 USATF Natl JO 7/24
Shakeela Saunders Fayetteville EE Smith 24.05   2011 Mid-South/Cape Fear 4/7
Jasmine Dawson    West Johnston         24.06Q +0.5 2013 USATF Natl JO 7/25
Briana Haith      Granville Central     24.08   +2.8 2010 Blunt Inv 7/25 24.17Q +1.5
Erica Montgomery  W-S Mount Tabor       24.09   2004
Tyler Brockington Greensboro Dudley     24.09 +1.0 2012 State 4A 5/19
Varonica Johnson  Providence Day        24.10   2011 +1.7 Vol. Classic 4/23
Portia Baker      Southwest Guilford    24.11   2003
Mamie Wilson      Northern Durham       24.14c  1982 (best FAT, 24.49)
Dominique Weathers Charlotte Vance      24.14   2008
Ebonie Cunningham Southeast Raleigh     24.15   2006
Nicole Harris     Richmond County       24.19   1987
Malai Walker      Charlotte Latin       24.20i  2008 (best outdoors, 24.57)
Danielle Davis    Fayetteville 71st     24.21   1999
Lamarra Currie    Apex                  24.28   2005
Anissa Gainey     Clayton               24.24c  2000
Stormy Kendrick   Gastonia Forestview   24.28   2008
Lasonja Collins   Char. Independence    24.29   1999
Patricia Braxton  Jacksonville          24.34c  1982
Danez Lyons       Greensboro Grimsley   24.34c  1987

400 METERS
Demetria Washington  Fayetteville Sanford  52.74   1997
Sanura Eley-O'Reilly Fay. Jack Britt       53.43   2010 State 4A 5/22
T'Sheila Mungo       Char. Independence    53.92   2011 USTF Natl JO 7/31
Ariah Graham         Raleigh Wakefield     53.95i  2012 NBNI 3/11
Lisa Sherrill        Durham Jordan         54.32#c 1978 (54.64c,y)
Aiesha Goggins       Durham Riverside      54.36   2010 State 4A 5/22
Briana Haith         Granville Central     54.53   2010 USATF Nat JO 8/1
Layla White          Cary                  54.53i  2014 NBNI, The Armory, NY 3/16
Ebonie Cunningham    Southeast Raleigh     54.56   2006
Marisa Bellamy       Bunn                  54.56   2010 USATF Reg 3 7/11
Cynethia Rooks       Northampton-West      54.73   2003
Vickie Weaver        Durham Hillside       54.81   1980
Kelsey McCorkle      South Central         55.13   2008
Mackenzie Pierce     Forsyth Country Day   55.14   2003
Christy Johnson      Raleigh Athens Drive  55.29   2007
Aalayah Faulcon      Southern Durham       55.36   2010 USATF Reg 3 7/11
Jocelyn Butler       North Forsyth         55.43   1996
Shauntee Hill        Jacksonville          55.44c  1996
Tiana Patillo        Raleigh Wakefield     55.46   2013 State 4A 5/18
Gabrielle Glenn      Charlotte Providence  55.47   2006
Michelle McRae       Burlington Williams   55.52   1993
Monica Hockaday      Durham Hillside       55.53   1989
Nyosha Bryant        West Charlotte        55.58   2008
Crystal Cox          Fay. Pine Forest      55.60   1995
Keni Harrison        Clayton               55.68   2011 Caro. Elite FLY 6/4
Breahna Morrison     Weddington            55.69   2010 State 3-A 5/21
Toi Wilson           Greenville DH Conley  55.71   1993

800 METERS
Mackenzie Pierce     Forsyth Country Day    2:06.67   2003
Blake Dodge          West Carteret          2:08.84   2013 NBNO 6/15
Slatter, Maraya      West Johnston          2:10.39   2009 NON
Megan Sullivan       Raleigh Broughton      2:10.69   2012 NCrunners Elite 6/2
Samantha George      Raleigh Millbrook      2:11.23   2012 NCrunners Elite 6/2
Julie Shea           Ral Cardinal Gibbons   2:11.5#   1977 (2:12.3y) Info
Florencia Hunt       Durham Hillside        2:11.50   1996
Lynn Lashley         Raleigh Millbrook      2:11.6#   1976 (2:12.4y)
Malia Ellington      Comm. Sch. of Davidson 2:11.93i  2014 NBNI, Armory 3/14
Becca Deloach        Charlotte Myers Park   2:11.96   2009
Shelby Howell        Wilmington New Hanover 2:11.99   2012 State 4A 5/19
Aja Jackson          Charlotte Waddell      2:12.21   2005
Mary Shea            Ral Cardinal Gibbons   2:12.4#   1979 (2:13.2y) Info
Mary Ann Carraher    Lee County             2:12.43   1985
Samantha Murillo     Forsyth Country Day    2:12.50   2000
Eliza Dekker         Durham Academy         2:12.75   2012 Champions 6/1
Jocelyn Keen         Fuquay-Varina          2:12.79   2010 State 4A 5/22
Tametris Morrison    Southeast Raleigh      2:12.86   2013 NBNO EE 6/16
Wesley Frazier       Raleigh Ravenscroft    2:13.30   2012 TISAC 5/12
Delpnine Mabry       Southwest Edgecombe    2:13.43   1982
Mia Richardson       McMichael              2:13.85   1992
Jennifer Cunningham  So. Pines Pinecrest    2:13.99   2012 State 4A 5/19
Angela Ramsey        East Davidson          2:14.0    1988
Lee Ballenger        Charlotte Country Day  2:14.04#  1975 (2:14.84y)
Jenna Christensen     Cary                  2:14.30h  2011 McGuinness Tune-up 6/4
Kenyetta Iyevbele    Charlotte Olympic      2:14.33   2010 State 4A 5/22
Melanie Collins      West Charlotte         2:14.41   1985
Ashley Caldwell      Southeast Raleigh      2:14.55   2000
Sue Owens            Western Guilford       2:14.57#  1979 (2:15.36y)
Callan Fike          Raleigh Athens Drive   2:14.60   2007
Chelsea Treadway     Swain County           2:14.70   2011 State 1A 5/20
Maura McDonnell      Cary Green Hope        2:14.70h  2011 McGuinness Tune-up 6/4
Kathy Ormsby         Richmond County        2:14.83   1982
Krystle Medlin       Southeast Raleigh      2:14.83   2004

1600 METERS
Wesley Frazier       Raleigh Ravenscroft    4:37.56#  2013 (4:39.17y) Dream Mile, NYC 5/25 Photo
Julie Shea           Ral Cardinal Gibbons   4:41.5#   1977 (4:43.1y) (led nation) Info
Mary Shea            Ral Cardinal Gibbons   4:44.3#   1979 (4:46.0y) Info
Samantha George      Raleigh Millbrook      4:46.44#  2012 (4:48.11y) Penn Rlys 4/26
Malia Ellington      Comm. Sch of Davidson  4:48.90#i 2014 (4:50.58yi) NBNI, NYC 3/16
Julia Lucas          Charlotte Myers Park   4:49.86i# 2002 (4:51.56y) (outdoors 4:58.60#/5:00.35y) Photo
Ami Herrman          Charlotte Providence   4:51.59   1992
Karen Godlock        Polk County            4:55.77i  1993 (outdoors 5:01.67#/5:03.44y)
Eliza Dekker         Durham Academy         4:56.18#  2012 (4:57.90y) NBON 6/15
Laura Stanley        Asheville Carolina Day 4:56.35i  2002 (outdoors 4:57.49#/4:59.23y)
Mackenzie Pierce     Forsyth Country Day    4:56.76#  2004 (4:58.50y)
Kathy Ormsby         Richmond County        4:56.8    1983
Carolyn Baskir       East Chapel Hill       4:56.87   2009
Lynn Lashley         Raleigh Millbrook      4:57.0#   1976 (4:58.7y)
Heather Beichner     Ral Cardinal Gibbons   4:57.05   2008
Delphine Mabry       Southwest Edgecombe    4:57.4    1982
Callan Fike          Raleigh Athens Drive   4:57.50   2007
Ashley Brubaker      Winston-Salem Reagan   4:57.62#  2012 (4:59.36y) Taco Bell 4/13
Ryen Frazier         Raleigh Ravenscroft    4:57.75#  2014 (4:59.49y) Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/22
Laura Hoer           Asheville TC Roberson  4:57.79   2010 State 4A 5/22
Karen Myers          North Iredell          4:58.3#   1979 (5:00.0y)
Darby Middlebrook    Watauga                4:58.40#  2012 (5:00.14y) Taco Bell 4/13
Margaret Leak        W-S Mount Tabor        4:59.41   2011 State 4A 5/14
Kaitlyn Kramer       Pineville Ardrey Kell  4:59.80   2012 State 4A 5/19
Francis Warner       Fayetteville Smith     4:59.92   1994
(25)
Madelin Talbert      South Mecklenburg      5:00.00   2012 State 4A 5/19
Brooke Gordon        Asheville TC Roberson  5:00.07   2011 State 4A 5/14
Sarah Rapp           Ral. Cardinal Gibbons  5:00.10h  2011 McGuinness Tune-up 6/4
Lauren Strapp        Raleigh Leesville Road 5:00.24   2010 State 4A 5/22
Emily EgelHoff-Whalen Asheville High        5:00.37   2009 (5:02.12y 6/6 Music City)
Sara Platek           Jamestown Ragsdale    5:00.40   2014 Elon 3/22
Deanna Foshee         Cary                  5:00.50h  2011 McGuinness Tune-up 6/4
(32)

3200 METERS
Wesley Frazier        Raleigh Ravenscroft      9:57.70   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Mary Shea             Ral Cardinal Gibbons    10:00.0#   1979 (10:03.5y) Natl Rec Info
Julie Shea            Ral Cardinal Gibbons    10:21.5#   1975 (10:25.1y)! Info
Sarah-Vance Goodman   Asheville TC Roberson   10:25.28#  1997 (10:28.94y)
Ryen Frazier          Raleigh Ravenscroft     10:26.01   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Malia Ellington       Commun. Sch of Davidson 10:30.07   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Julia Lucas           Charlotte Myers Park    10:31.43   2002
Sarah Rapp            Ral. Cardinal Gibbons   10:31.84   2011 Raleigh Rlys 3/25
Kayla Montgomery      Winston-Salem Mt Tabor  10:32.21   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Laura Stanley         Asheville Carolina Day  10:32.84   2002
Samantha George       Raleigh Millbrook       10:33.05   2012 Raleigh Rlys 3/30
Mary Grace Doggett    Ral Cardinal Gibbons    10:35.39   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Laura Hoer            Asheville TC Roberson   10:37.37   2010 Raleigh Rlys
Maysa Araba           Carrboro                10:38.60   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Eliza Dekker          Durham Academy          10:38.67   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Kaitlyn Kramer        Charlotte Ardrey Kell   10:40.13   2012 Raleigh Rlys 3/30
Elly Henes            Cary Green Hope         10:40.85   2014 2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Sydney Foreman        Charlotte Ardrey Kell   10:43.90   2012 Raleigh Rlys 3/30
Megan Sullivan        Raleigh Broughton       10:44.41   2013 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan 11/16
Sara Platek           Jamestown Ragsdale      10:44.97   2014 Taco Bell 4/12 Fr.
Pegah Kamrani         East Chapel Hill        10:45.56   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Anna McBride          Davie County            10:46.08   2011 State 4A 5/14
Alexa King            Waxhaw Marvin Ridge     10:46.52   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Lexie Schustrom       So. Pines Pinecrest     10:46.96   2010 Raleigh Rlys
Darby Middlebrook     Watauga                 10:47.42   2011 Raleigh Rlys 3/30
Kimberly Spano        North Mecklenburg       10:48.0!   2007
Sophie Ebihara        Ral Cardinal Gibbons    10:48.92   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Brooke Gordon         Asheville TC Roberson   10:49.59   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Rebekah Greengrass    Cary Panther Creek      10:49.59   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Sydney Foreman        Charlotte Ardrey Kell   10:50.16   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Grace Sullivan        Charlotte Providence    10:50.28   2013 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan 11/16
Bianca Bishop         Charlotte Providence    10:50.36   2013 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan 11/16
Margaret Leak         Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 10:50.43   2011 Raleigh Rlys 3/25
Blair Ramsey          Greensboro Grimsley     10:50.60   2013 FootLockr Tuneup, Reagan 11/16
Alexa Gellman         Charlotte Myers Park    10:52.04   2009
Kristen Henson        Winston-Salem Reagan    10:52.06   2010 State 4A 5/22
Julie Swaim           Winston-Salem Reagan    10:52.11   2011 State 4A 5/14
Olivia Enright        Cary Green Hope         10:52.49   2011 Raleigh Rlys 3/25
Carly Matthews        Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 10:52.67i  2002 (outdoors, 11:01.66)
Shelby Howell         Wilmington New Hanover  10:54.11   2011 Raleigh Rlys 3/25
Kayla Holder          Kerr-Vance Academy      10:54.68   2014 Raleigh Rlys 3/28
Kristen Stroupe       Watauga                 10:54.21   2002
Tori Churchill        Greensboro Grimsley     10:54.62   2013 Raleigh Rlys 3/29
Kathy Ormsby          Richmond County         10:54.7    1983
Lauren Strapp         Raleigh Leesville Road  10:55.66   2010 Wake County
(45)
(!-Note: Julie Shea ran her two-mile performance as a sophomore.
Because N.C. didn't begin running the two-mile until 1978, she
only ran it sparingly and possibly just that one time. She ran
3,000 meters in an astonishing 9:15.1 in 1977. It converts to 
9:56.1 for 3,200 meters. However, because of the variance in
distance between 3,000 and 3,200 meters, we, as well as T&F News,
do not convert 3,000 to 3,200 and 1,500 to 1,600, but wanted to
recognize her 3,000 performance because it was significantly 
better than her 3,200 performance run 2 years prior. More on Shea. More.)

(!-Note: Spano and Soo ran their times during the fall on the track.
Spano ran hers at the Providence Day 3200m Inv. and Soo ran hers at
the Durham Academy 2-mile. Both races were tune-ups for the 
Foot Locker South Regional).

Did you know that Cardinal Gibbons has had five girls run 
10:48.92 or better?


5000 METERS
Wesley Frazier        Raleigh Ravenscroft   15:55.94   2013 NBNO 6/17 (#5 US HS All-Time)
Mary Shea             Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 16:13.7    1979 College Park, MD 4/22
Mary Grace Doggett   Raleigh Card. Gibbons   17:01.73i  2014 NBNI 3/14
Ryen Frazier         Raleigh Ravenscroft     17:02.17i  2014 NBNI 3/14
Alana Hadley          Comm. House Mid. Sch. 17:05.16   2011 VertKlasse 4/17
Kayla Montgomery     W-S Mount Tabor         17:16.82i  2014 NBNI 3/14
Alexa Gellman         Charlotte Myers Park  17:37.45   2009 49er Classic 3/19
Lily Anderson        Asheville TC Roberson   17:45.61   2014 NBNI 3/14
Rebekah Greengrass    Panther Creek         17:49.22   2013 NBNO 6/14
Marley Burns          Carolina Day School   17:54.82   2007 49er Classic 3/15
Pegah Kamrani         East Chapel Hill      17:58.42   2013 NBNO 6/14
Callie Wynn           West Davidson         18:05.80   2013 NBNO 6/14
Alison Hoffman        Charlotte Myers Park  18:07.36   2009 49er Classic 3/19
Lauren Strapp         Raleigh Leesville Rd  18:12.79   2010 NBON 6/17
Lauren Bishop         So. Pines Pinecrest   18:16.94   2008 NON 6/29
Whitney Thornburg     Asheville Christ Acad 18:17.75   2011 Post-State 6/3
Theresa Enright      Cary Green Hope         18:18.61   2014 NBNI 3/14
Julie Swaim           Winston-Salem Reagan  18:20.29   2011 NBON 6/16
Amanda McKinney       So. Pines Pinecrest   18:24.53   2007 NON 6/14
Jennifer Nogueira     West Forsyth          18:36.21   2010 NBON 6/17
(20)

10,000 METERS
Mary Shea          Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 32:52.5    1979 Walnut, CA 6/15 More
Alana Hadley       Charlotte Ardrey Kell    34:59.38   2012 Knoxville, TN 4/14


2000 METER STEEPLECHASE
Nelly Anderson    Char Cordillera Acad  7:02.05 2002 Adidas Outdoor, Raleigh
Gabrielle Merritt Greensboro Day School 7:11.22 2013 NBN, Greensboro
Olivia Enright    Cary Green Hope       7:22.71 2010 Milestat Elite Gala, Richmond
Rachel Bartolomeo Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 7:26.00 2014 Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/22
Allie Castro      North Lincoln         7:34.00 2014 Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/22
Amelia Slagle     North Mecklenburg     7:42.21 2001 Adidas Outdoor, Raleigh
Frances Daugherty Greensboro Day School 7:43.95 2009 JO Natl, Greensboro
April Sherlin     Overhills             7:49.92	2012 JO Regional - VA
Laura Brentnell   Ragsdale              7:50.60	2006 JO Regional - Hoschton, Ga
Lauren Colberg    Cary Green Hope       7:39.45 2010 Milestat Elite Gala, Richmond
Megan Vaughn      Ral. Cardinal Gibbons 7:41.19 2014 Carolina Rlys, UNC 3/22
Zia Matti         So. Pines Pinecrest	7:57.83	2013 JO Nationals, Greensboro
Carmen Davis      Southwest Guilford    8:01.00	2013 JO Nationals, Greensboro
Liana Blue        Northeast Guilford    8:02.54 2005 JO Nationals, Indianapolis
Tess Wynn         Greensboro Grimsley   8:03.15 2007 JO Nationals, Walnut, CA
Deanna Butler     Asheville AC Reynolds 8:07.02 2009 Volunteer Classic, Knoxville
Alyssa Torres     Northwest Guilford    8:07.71 2011 JO States, Durham
Carmen Davis      Southwest Guilford    8:11.32 2013 JO Region 16, Greensboro
Emily Vance       Overhills             8:17.09 2013 JO Nationals, Greensboro
Caitlin Spinks    Southwest Guilford    8:18.10	2011 JO States, Durham
Christen Ray      Asheville AC Reynolds 8:20.47 2013 JO Region 16, Greensboro
Lana Reeves       Asheville AC Reynolds 8:21.81 2013 JO Region 16, Greensboro
Hannah Barbour    Watauga               8:22.66 2011 NBN, Greensboro
Megan Bennett     Madison               8:28.60 2008 JO Regional, Rock Hill, SC
Kelsey Temple     Currituck County      8:29.21 2010 Milestat Elite Gala, Richmond
(25. Cutoff 8:30.)

Note: Steeplechase performances must be in meets with the water jump. (NOT just hurdles on the track.)

The girls steeplechase list was added 2/19/14. Special thanks to Dean Wilson and 
Charlie Brown for doing the research and contributing it.
Please email NCPrepTrack with any additions or corrections.
100 METER HURDLES(The girls went from 30" to 33" hurdles after 1984) 100 meter hurdles (30") (Top 10 in the 30" hurdles, which were run from 1974-1984) Clara Hairston East Forsyth 13.60 1981 Pam Doggett Greensboro Dudley 13.74 1984 Teri LeBlanc South Mecklenburg 13.76 1984 Sonja Marshall Charlotte Olympic 13.86 1981 Jackie Humphrey Jacksonville 13.94c 1983 Collette Williams Fayetteville Smith 14.04c 1981 Tracy Easter West Charlotte 14.04c 1982 Natalie Lew Cary 14.13 1984 Patricia Whitworth Gastonia Ashbrook 14.24c 1982 Theresa Hall W-S Reynolds 14.28 1980 100 meter hurdles (33") (The girls went from 30" to 33" hurdles after 1984) (Some performers ran 33" hurdles prior to 1984, though) Latoya James Burlington Cummings 13.38w +2.6 2007 (best legal time, 13.67) Keni Harrison Clayton 13.49 -0.4 2011 New Balance Outdoor Natl. Clara Hairston East Forsyth 13.54 1981 Mollie Williams Clayton 13.54 -0.1 2013 Blunt Inv 7/21 LaTasha Pharr North Rowan 13.59 2000 Gabby Mayo Southeast Raleigh 13.60 2006 DeAnne Davis Burlington Cummings 13.70 1996 Pam Doggett Greensboro Dudley 13.77 1986 Kim Jones Greensboro Grimsley 13.77 1999 Jacklyn Howell Southeast Raleigh 13.79 +0.5 2013 USATF Natl JO, Gbo 7/28 Anna Cockrell Char. Providence Day 13.79 NWI 2014 Taco Bell 4/12 Alexis Perry Durham Jordan 13.85w +2.3 2012 4A State 5/19 Alvonna Blakney West Mecklenburg 13.93w +2.3 2012 4A State 5/19 Sherice Walker Burlington Cummings 13.94c 2008 Krystal Barringer Charlotte Harding 13.99 2004 Dannielle Davis Southeast Raleigh 14.03 +1.8 2010 NBN (14.20 -0.6 final) Hunter Roberts Southwest Guilford 14.03w +2.3 2012 4A State 5/19 Ebony Williams Winston-Salem Parkland 14.05 NWI 2014 Arcadia Inv. 4/12 Shemiah Brooks Southwest Guilford 14.08w +2.3 2012 4A State 5/19 Melissa Morrison Kannapolis A.L. Brown 14.09 1989 Cheyenne Hutchinson Huntersvl Hopewell 14.09 nwi 2012 West 4A 5/12 Nora Mckiver High Point Andrews 14.12 +1.5 2012 USATF Nat JO, Baltimore 7/27 Ashley Bethune Charlotte Harding 14.14 2007 Chandra Pulliam Burlington Cummings 14.16 2001 Tacara Morrisey Fayetteville Smith 14.18 2007 Brittany Carroll Charlotte Harding 14.20 -0.2 2009 Erin Tucker Concord Robinson 14.21 +5.3 2010 USATF Youth Nats 7/4 Brenda Taylor Watauga 14.23 1997 Burgess Washington 14.24c 1999 Sarah Graham Wake Forest-Rolesvlle 14.27w +2.5 2011 Mideast 4A 5/7 Kim Austin Wilson-Beddingfield 14.29 1986 Cha'mia Rothwell Durham Academy 14.31Q +1.5 2013 Blunt Inv 7/20 Fr. Summer Knowles Raleigh Ravenscroft 14.32 1998 photo Breanne Bygrave Raleigh Wakefield 14.32 2013 9th/10th gr Inv, High Point 3/16 Jasmine Moore Raleigh Wakefield 14.33 -0.1 2013 Blunt Inv 7/21 Xaviera Bass Nash Central 14.35 2011 East 3-A Reg. 5/7 Tyler Brockington Greensboro Dudley 14.35 NWI 2011 AAU District Qualifier 6/12 Teri LeBlanc South Mecklenburg 14.36 1984 Ariel Davis Northern Guilford 14.39 +1.4 2012 State 3A 5/18 Chandra Powell Dur. Cresset Christian 14.40 1999 Jasmine Isley Charlotte Latin 14.40 2008
Note: Anna Cockrell ran 13.93 -2.2 at the World Youth Trials in Illinois, 6/26/13.
300 METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES(Event began in 1985)
Keni Harrison      Clayton                41.41   2011 State 4A 5/14
Tyler Brockington  Greensboro Dudley      41.81   2012 State 4A 5/19
Pam Doggett        Greensboro Dudley      42.00   1986
Brenda Taylor      Watauga                42.14   1997
Nora McKiver       High Point Andrews     42.70   2013 State 2A 5/17
Tametris Morrison  Southeast Raleigh      42.72   2013 State 4A 5/18
Jacklyn Howell     Southeast Raleigh      42.94   2013 State 4A 5/18
Alvonna Blakney    West Mecklenburg       42.96   2012 State 4A 5/19
Anna Cockrell      Char. Providence Day   43.12   2013 NCISAA 3A 5/18
Sophia Treakle     Asheville              43.15   2008
Victoria Robinson  Greenville JH Rose     43.23   2009
Allie Johnson      Raleigh Athens Drive   43.41   2010 State 4A 5/22
Michelle Duffy     Durham Hillside        43.54c  2004
Gabby Mayo         Southeast Raleigh      43.56   2006
Ebony Williams     Winston-Salem Parkland 43.58   2013 State 4A 5/18
Melissa Council    Cary                   43.61   2003
Tristine Johnson   Durham Jordan          43.64   2010 Mideast 4A 5/15
Manika Gamble      Jacksonville           43.66   2008
Radiance Basden    Western Guilford       43.70   2006
Mollie Williams    Clayton                43.70   2011 State 4A 5/14
Francesca Evans    Burlington Cummings    43.73   2011 Mideast 2A 5/14
LaToya James       Burlington Cummings    43.76   2007
Twyla Smith        So. Pines Pinecrst     43.78   1994
Sumner Smith       Ashev. A.C. Reynolds   43.84c  1990
Brittany Carroll   Charlotte Harding      43.85   2009
Janieyah Collins   Monroe                 43.86   2012 Queen City 3/24
Daniqua Dye        Raleigh Sanderson      43.86   2013 State 4A 5/18
Michaela Birek     Raleigh Wakefield      43.90   2011 State 4A 5/14
Jasmine Isley      Charlotte Latin        43.93   2008
Sherice Walker     Burlington Cummings    43.94c  2008
Abby Snyder        So. Pines Pinecrest    43.96   2012 State 4A 5/19
Shana Mitchell     Apex                   43.97   1986
Erica Foushee      Raleigh Enloe          44.02   2004
LaTasha Pharr      North Rowan            44.05   2000

400 METER HURDLES
Latoya James      Burlington Cummings   58.23   2007
Keni Harrison     Clayton               59.08   2010 USATF Reg 3 7/11
Tametris Morrison Southeast Raleigh     59.59   2013 NBNO 6/17
Brenda Taylor     Watauga             1:00.05   1997
April Cook        Watauga             1:00.24c  1983
Miata Morlu       Providence Day      1:01.05   2009 NON
Sophia Treakle    Asheville           1:01.11   2008 USATF Youth Nat, Charlotte
Allie Johnson     Ral. Athens Drive   1:01.18   2010 USATF Reg 3 7/11
Clara Hairston    East Forsyth        1:01.20   1981
Francesca Evans   Burlington Cummings 1:01.64   2010 USATF Reg 3 7/11
Janieyah Collins  Monroe              1:01.69   2010 USATF Youth Nats 7/4
Sonya Thomas      Greensboro Dudley   1:01.85   1986
Mimi Morlu        Providence Day      1:01.94   2007
Iris Amos         North Stokes        1:02.07   1978
Jasmine Isley     Charlotte Latin     1:02.21   2007
Shana Mitchell    Apex                1:02.40   1986
Mollie Williams   Clayton             1:02.48   2012 USATF Reg 3 7/8
Erica Foushee     Raleigh Enloe       1:02.51   2003
Kaila Smith       Char. Ardrey Kell   1:02.54   2012 NBON EE 7/16
Jacklyn Howell    Southeast Raleigh   1:02.55   2013 Natl JO, Gbo 7/24
Tondra White      Charlotte Olympic   1:02.63   2000

400 METER RELAY (4x100) - By School
Raleigh Wakefield        46.47  2013 NBNO 6/16
(Breanne Bygrave 9, Tyra Lea 12, Tiana Patillo 12, Ama-Selina Tchume 11)
Note: Tchume attended Southeast Raleigh 2012-13, competed unattached, and was a late-season transfer to Wakefield. Tchume will attend Wakefield her senior year.
 -- Next best for Wakefield:
Raleigh Wakefield        46.86  2012 Penn Rlys 4/27
(J'den Williams, Ariah Graham, Tiana Patillo, Olicia Sharp)

Charlotte Harding        46.61  2006
(Ranae Nelson, Ashley Bethune, Nyosha Bryant, Felicia Paulding)

Southeast Raleigh        46.84Q 2013 NBNO prelim. 6/16
(Brittney Anderson 11, Jacklyn Howell 11, Kayla Chavis 11, Shakinah Brooks 12)

South Central            46.94  2010
(Danielle Butts, Amber Clark, Hayley McCorkle, Bryana Wyatt)

Winston-Salem Parkland   47.00  2013 NBNO 6/16
(Erin Morrison 10, Ila Mumford 10, Katlin Sherman 10, Ebony Williams 10)

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor  47.09  2004
(Pat Springs, Mattie Bethea, Kisha Wise, Erica Montgomery)

West Mecklenburg         47.18  2012 Intl Freedom/Friend Gms 4/21
(Alvonna Blakney, Noel Tapper, Michaela Williams, Naya Tapper)

Charlotte Independence   47.34  1998
(LaTonya Little, Samantha Porter, Adrienne Vinson, Lasonja Collins)

Fayetteville Pine Forest 47.52  1996

Greensboro Smith         47.59  2006

Charlotte Vance          47.60  2004

Apex                     47.62  2010 State 4A 5/22
(Lexie Robinson, Jazmiene Brown, Gabby Robinson, Alexis Murphy)

West Charlotte           47.64c 2008
Fayetteville Britt       47.67  2002
New Bern                 47.73  1990
Charlotte Olympic        47.76  2000
Raleigh Millbrook        47.84c 2009

Southern Durham          48.00  2012 Mideast 4A 5/12
(Ayanah Johnson, AAlayah Faulcon, Charity Shaw, Markia Franklin)

Durham Jordan            48.08  2009
Greensboro Dudley        48.14c 1989
Asheville TC Roberson    48.15  2011 Buncombe Co. 4/19

East Forsyth             48.19  2012 State 4A 5/19
(Deayohnna Smith, Brittany Epps, Alexis Thomas, Madison Rayfield)

Winston-Salem Reynolds   48.22  2001
Northern Durham          48.24c 1983
Fayetteville Smith       48.27  2007

High Point Andrews       48.27  2013 State 2A 5/18
(Mikel Franklin 9, Nora McKiver 12, Traniece Wilson 9, Paisley Simmons 12)

North Rowan              48.31  2011 State 1A 5/20
Gastonia Ashbrook        48.33  1988

Matthews Butler          48.33  2012 State 4A 5/19
(Alexis Davis, Felicia McCarthy, Maxine Glenn, Breanna Lee)

Note: Stephanie Jessup, Pam Doggett, Sonya Thomas, 
and Adrienne Ferguson, all from Dudley HS, ran a 
46.69 while competing as the Greensboro Pacesetters 
in July 1986 at the USATF National Jr. Olympics. They 
never ran the 4x100 together while competing for Dudley.

800 METER RELAY (4x200) - By School
Raleigh Wakefield         1:35.98  2012 Arcadia Inv 4/6
(Tyra Lea, Tiana Patillo, Olicia Sharp, not listed)

Winston-Salem Parkland    1:37.57 2013 NBNO 6/15
(Myshale Spigner 11, Katlin Sherman 10, Ebony Williams 10, Erin Morrison 10)

Southeast Raleigh         1:38.41  2005
(Courtney Pridegon, Gabby Mayo, Cheri Hodges, Ebonie Cunningham)

Charlotte Harding         1:38.78  2007
(Nyosha Bryant, Felicia Paulding, Talathia Alexander, Janet Carothers)

South Central             1:39.32  2010 State 3-A 5/21
(Danielle Butts, Amber Clark, Hayley McCorkle, Bryana Wyatt)

Greensboro Grimsley       1:39.41  1987
(Tahnya Carter, Danez Lyons, Ashley Taylor, Marlene Poole)

Charlotte Independence    1:39.84  1999
Greensboro Dudley         1:39.9   1986
West Mecklenburg          1:40.06  1998
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor   1:40.41  2004
East Forsyth              1:40.5   1981
High Point Andrews        1:40.5   1981
Smithfield Selma          1:40.54  1987
Charlotte Myers Park      1:40.65  2008
Northern Durham           1:41.01  1982
Matthews Butler           1:41.05  2011 West 4A Reg 5/7
Greensboro Smith          1:41.13  2008
West Charlotte            1:41.15i 2008 (outdoors 1:42.37, '08)
Raleigh Millbrook         1:41.15  2009
Wilson Fike               1:41.21  1996
Mallard Creek             1:41.27  2013 West 4A Reg 5/11

Monroe                    1:41.30  2012 State 1A 5/12
(Reneazia Collins, Kendall Cox, Simone Gwehi, Janieyah Collins)

Hoke County               1:41.46  2013 NBNO 6/15
(Kaitlyn Thomas 11, Mikayla King 9, Tiara Harris 11, Porchia High 11)

Jacksonville              1:41.52  1997
New Bern                  1:41.53  1992
Charlotte Vance           1:41.56  2008
Fayetteville 71st         1:41.69  1998
Asheville TC Roberson     1:41.80  2011 Vol. Classic 4/22

1600 METER RELAY (4x400) - By School
Raleigh Wakefield         3:43.01i 2012 New Balance National Indoor, Armory 3/10
(Tiana Patillo, Olicia Sharp, Tyra Lea, Ariah Graham)

Winston-Salem Parkland    3:47.70  2013 State 4-A 5/18
(Myshale Spigner 11, Erin Morrison 10, McKinley McNeil 9, Ebony Williams 10)

Southeast Raleigh         3:48.71  2013 State 4-A 5/18
(Jacklyn Howell 11, Tametris Morrison 12, Jasmine Allen 11, Charity Lackey 12)

Greensboro Grimsley       3:50.44  1987
(Tahnya Carter, Danez Lyons, Ashley Taylor, Marlene Poole)

Fayetteville Jack Britt   3:50.44  2010 State 4A
(Emani Little, Victoria Anderson, Fionnghuala Eley O'Reilly, Sanura Eley O'Reilly)

Cary                   3:51.01  2013 State 4-A 5/18
(Sarah Hoffert 10, Layla White 10, Julia Brown 10, Zoe Martin 12)

Durham Jordan             3:51.6#  1978 (3:52.9y)
Greensboro Dudley         3:51.67  1989
Chapel Hill               3:52.8#  1978 (3:54.1y)
Watauga                   3:53.01  1997
Durham Hillside           3:53.19  1989
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor   3:53.40  2008
East Mecklenburg          3:53.54  1998
Raleigh Millbrook         3:53.54  2009

Charlotte Myers Park      3:53.68  2012 State 4-A 5/19
(Julia Hoover, Maggie Fryling, Jonah Edwards, Anna Gelbach)

Charlotte Independence    3:53.9   1999
Pineville Ardrey Kell     3:54.20  2010 State 4A
Greensboro Smith          3:54.27  2008
Charlotte Harding         3:54.34  2007

Raleigh Sanderson         3:55.34  2013 State 4-A 5/18
(Kayli Nichols 11, Kameron Strong 9, Imani Chapman 10, Daniqua Dye 12)

West Mecklenburg          3:55.89  2012 State 4-A 5/19
(Alvonna Blakney, Michaela Williams, Toni Torn, Noel Tapper)
Charlotte Vance           3:56.01  2004
Fayetteville Pine Forest  3:56.09  1995
West Charlotte            3:56.33  2000
Gastonia Ashbrook         3:56.5   1988
Charlotte Olympic         3:56.52  1995
Matthews Butler           3:56.65  2010 State 4A
High Point Andrews        3:56.8#  1982 (3:58.1y)
Richmond County           3:56.98  1984
Asheville TC Roberson     3:57.45  2011 State 4A 5/14


3200 METER RELAY (4x800) - By School
(Event began in 1988)
Cary                     9:01.23  2011 New Balance Outdoor Natl.
(Deanna Foshee 2:14.13, Sheridan Jordan 2:14.11, Jenna Christensen 2:15.21, Erin Foshee 2:17.80)

Raleigh Broughton        9:10.26  2013 4A State 5/18
(Kelsey Moore 12, Ayla Gizlice 10, Mattie Blue 12, Megan Sullivan 11)

Charlotte Myers Park     9:11.20  2009
(Emily Zizzi, Allison Hofmann, Alexa Gellman, Becca Deloache)

West Johnston            9:12.88  2009
(Ashley Matthews, Kelly Montague, Lauren Pollard, Maraya Slatter)

Cary Green Hope          9:15.48  2011 State 4A 5/14
(Lauren Colberg, Erica Amatori, Olivia Enright, Maura McDonnell)

Watauga                  9:15.59  2012 State 4A 5/19
(Anna Shultz-Coulon, Hailey Middlebrook, Julia Roberts, Darby Middlebrook)

Asheville T.C. Roberson  9:16.93  2014 Taco Bell 4/12
(Anastasia Soule 11, Casey Greenwalt 12, Lauren Moody 12, Lily Anderson 11)

Southeast Raleigh        9:19.09  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Brittany Williams, Kaylie Loyd 11, Tametris Morrison 12, Charity Lackey 12)

Charlotte Providence     9:19.77  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Bianca Bishop 10, Grace Sullivan 10, Kayla Glova 9, Gina Daniel 12)

Raleigh Leesville Road   9:19.93i 2014 NBNI, The Armory 3/14

Pineville Ardrey Kell    9:21.89  2012 State 4A 5/19
(Kaitlyn Kramer, Samantha Teague, Abby Brooks, Sydney Foreman)

West Carteret            9:22.11  2013 State 3A 5/11
(Blair Pearce, Madeline Fisher, Blake Dodge, Katie Cease)

Greensboro Grimsley      9:27.98  2013 State 4A 5/18
(Blair Ramsey 9, Caty Ubertini 12, Tori Churchill 11, Sydney Gilstrap 10)

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 9:29.25  2011 State 3-A 5/13
Greensboro Dudley        9:29.36  1989
Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor  9:29.93  2003
Durham Hillside          9:30.29  2003
Charlotte Latin          9:30.42  2011 NCISAA State 3-A 5/20

Chapel Hill              9:30.58  2013 State 3-A 5/11
(Anna Passannate, Tristin Van Ord, Emily Williams, Alexa Young)

Monroe Sun Valley        9:30.78  2007
Fayetteville Jack Britt  9:32.94  2009
Raleigh Millbrook        9:33.20  2010 State 4A 5/22
Jacksonville             9:33.96  2008

Charlotte Catholic       9:35.14  2012 Midwest 3A 5/12
(Jamie Vezolles, Emma Moore, Margot Corcoran, Phylissa Greeley)

Carrboro                 9:35.19  2013 Bojangles Apex Rlys 4/20

East Mecklenburg         9:36.07  1988
Weddington               9:36.10  2009

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge      9:36.59  2012 State 3A 5/18
(Rachel Dudley, Alden Kessenich, Nicole Pappalardo, Ailish Dwyer)

South Mecklenburg        9:38.11  2006
Asheville Carolina Day   9:38.49  2002
Northwest Guilford       9:40.08  2008
Winston-Salem Reynolds   9:41.32  2001

DISTANCE MEDLEY
Raleigh Ravenscroft     11:58.84  2012 NBON 6/16
(Ryen Frazier, Julie Verdeu, Carole Verdeu, Wesley Frazier 4:48)

Cary                    12:04.42  2011 NBON 6/16
Cary Green Hope         12:19.67i 2012 NBIN 3/09
Watauga                 12:25.80  2011 McGuiness Tune Up 6/4
Asheville TC Roberson   12:27.33  2012 Volunteer Classic 4/20
Raleigh Millbrook       12:33.85  2012 Bojangles/Apex Relays 4/21
West Johnston           12:35.90  2009 Bojangles/Apex Relays 4/18
Charlotte Providence    12:37.20  2014 Queen City Relays 3/22

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge     12:40.00  2014 Queen City Relays 3/22
(Lexi Noch, Kacie Hicks, Kathleen Maher, Lexi King)

Ral. Cardinal Gibbons   12:41.10  2011 Jaguar Inv 3/15
Winston-Salem Mt Tabor  12:43.60  2002 Queen City Relays 4/13
Chapel Hill             12.44.00  2012 Bojangles/Apex Relays 4/21
Charlotte Myers Park    12:46.92  2008 Queen City Relays 3/29
Charlotte Ardrey Kell   12:47.00  2012 Trojan Relays 3/17
So. Pines Pinecrest     12:50.2   2008 Apex Relays 4/19
Durham Jordan           12:50.8   2006 Apex Relays 4/8
Raleigh Broughton       12:53.8   2008 Apex Relays 4/19
Charlotte Catholic      12:54.68  2012 Queen City Relays 3/24
Apex                    12:55.10  2012 Apex Relays 4/16
Weddington              12:59.96  2012 Queen City Relays 3/27

This girls DMR list was added 6/3/12. Special thanks to TC Roberson coach 
and stats guru Dave Culp for contributing most of it. Please email 
NCPrepTrack with any corrections/additions.


LONG JUMP
Kathy McMillan     Hoke County         22-3      1976 (National Record; 76 Olympian)
Kim Jones          Greensboro Grimsley 20-3.75   1999
Jacinda Evans      Southern Durham     20-3.5    2008
Teresa Allen       Charlotte Garinger  20-2.75   1983
Katrina Grier      West Charlotte      20-1.25   1981
Sue Heard          Jacksonville        20-0.5    1978
Clara Hairston     East Forsyth        19-11.75  1981
Shakinah Brooks    Southeast Raleigh   19-11.75 nwi 2013 Apex Relays 4/20
Kim Austin         Wilson Beddingfield 19-11     1986
Rhonda White       Charlotte Olympic   19-8.75   2000
Nyosha Bryant      West Charlotte      19-8.75   2008
Pam Doggett        Greensboro Dudley   19-8.5    1986
Shemiah Brooks     Southwest Guilford  19-8 NWI  2011 AAU Dist. Qual. 6/12
Imari Mclean       Durham Hillside     19-8 NWI  2014 Home Meet 3/20
Chrishawn Williams Southeast Raleigh   19-7.25   2008
Deborah McNeil     Fay. Cape Fear      19-7      1978
Pam Styles         Jacksonville        19-6.75   1978
Tyler Ford         Cary Academy        19-6.5    2008
Lisa Staton        Salisbury           19-6.25   1979
DeeDee Slade       Reidsville          19-6.25   1980
Catherine Saunders W-S Parkland        19-6.25   1982
Sydnei Murphy      Apex                19-6.25 +1.7 2014 Vertklasse 4/5
Camilla Morman     Durham Hillside     19-5.75   2004
Alexis Perry       Durham Jordan       19-5.75 NWI  2012 WSSU Inv. 4/7
Danielle Davis     Southeast Raleigh   19-5.5    2010 East 4A Reg. 5/15
Darlene Girardeau  South View          19-5.25 NWI  2012 Mid-South 4A 5/2
Tina Stevens       New Bern            19-5      1991
Latoya James       Burlington Cummings 19-5      2007
Linda Bryant       Manteo              19-4.5    1985
Vonteena Knotts    Matthews Butler     19-4.5    2004
Tonya Carter       Greensboro Grimsley 19-4      1986
Angela Williams    Western Guilford    19-4i     1988
Melissa Morrison   A.L. Brown          19-4      1989
Cora Johnson       East Carteret       19-4      2000
Chrishawn Williams Southeast Raleigh   19-4 +0.0 2009
(35)

TRIPLE JUMP
DeAnne Davis       Burlington Cummings 42-6       1996 Nat AAU JO, New Orleans
Nikki Friday       Lexington           42-2.5     1990
Rhonda White       Charlotte Olympic   42-2       2000 (led nation)
LaTasha Pharr      North Rowan         41-7.75    2000
Twyla Smith        So. Pines Pinecrest 41-5       1994
Randi Chapman      Northern Durham     41-1.5     1999
Danielle Butts     South Central       40-11 +2.5 2011 State 4A 5/14
Shemiah Brooks     Southwest Guilford  40-11i     2012 NBNI 3/10
Radiance Basden    Western Guilford    40-8       2007
Alice Vinson       Sun Valley          40-6.75    1990
Camilla Morman     Durham Hillside     40-6.25    2003
Debra Alexander    East Forsyth        40-5.5     1985
Jacinda Evans      Southern Durham     40-4       2007
Brittany Dixson    Raleigh Millbrook   40-2.25    2004
Ros Major          Fayetteville Smith  40-1.75    1978
Teressa Davis      Southern Durham     40-1.25    1997
Shannon Thomas     High Point Andrews  40-0       1986
Meka Battle        Southern Nash       40-0       1999
Melissa Morrison   A.L. Brown          39-11.75   1989
Mary McKoy         Richmond County     39-11.25   1984
Kyrstal Barringer  Charlotte Harding   39-11      2004
Shemiah Brooks     Southwest Guilford  39-10 NWI  2010 State 4A
Radiance Basden    Western Guilford    39-8.5w +2.6 2008
Tondra White       Charlotte Olympic   39-9       2000
Sherice Walker     Burlington Cummings 39-9 +0.4  2009
Francesca Evans    Burlington Cummings 39-9 NWI   2012 Phoenix Classic (Elon) 3/17
Kim Austin         Wilson Beddingfield 39-8i      1986

HIGH JUMP
Adriane Sims       Fayetteville Byrd      6-1      1997 (led nation)
Patience Coleman   Southern Durham        6-0      2004, 2006
Lindsay Taylor     Watauga                5-11.5   1997
Cindy Floyd        Swansboro              5-10     1982
Anita Curry        Burlington Williams    5-10     1988
Myra Horton        Mt. Pleasant           5-10     1991 County meet
Laila Thomas       Jacksonville           5-10     2003
Danielle Adams     Jacksonville Northside 5-10     2008
Teri LeBlanc       South Mecklenburg      5-9.75   1984
Kim Jones          Statesville            5-9.25i  1991 (outdoors, 5-8)
Elizabeth Olesen   Harrisbg Hickory Ridge 5-9.25   2013 AAU Dist Qual, Cornelius 6/9
Chentelle Legendre Jacksonville           5-9i     1987
Melissa Rogers     Southwest Randolph     5-9      1987
Kim McPhatter      Union Pines            5-9      1993, 1994
Christine Eckholm  Apex                   5-9      1997
Debbie Martin      Apex                   5-9      2003
Anna Raynor        South Johnston         5-9      2003
Jennifer Webster   Charlotte Providence   5-9      2005
Hunter Welborn     Starmount              5-9      2012 Mountain Valley 1A/2A 4/24
Hannah Hensley     So. Pines Pinecrest    5-8.75   2010 USATF Nat JO Hept 7/27
Joann Jackson      Raleigh Millbrook      5-8.5    2001
Alexis Perry       Durham Jordan          5-8.5    2012 WSSU Inv. 4/7
Chris Arends       Durham Jordan          5-8.25   1979
April Cook         Watauga                5-8.25   1983
Wendy Ray          Western Guilford       5-8      1979
Janet Bean         Swansboro              5-8      1981
Cara Vallas        Fuquay-Varina          5-8      1987
Vickie Peek        Enka                   5-8      1989
Charlotte Smith    Shelby                 5-8      1990, 1991
Wendy Palmer       Roxboro Person         5-8      1990, 1992
Shelley Whittaker  Randleman              5-8      1990
Tara Lindsay       Asheboro               5-8      1991
Halima Haith       Greensboro Smith       5-8      1992
Lisa Denning       North Davidson         5-8      1994
Allison Bowden     Raleigh Leesville Rd   5-8      1997
Monique Judkins    Reidsville             5-8      1997
Virginia Lacombe   South Caldwell         5-8      1998
Shannon Meadows    Hendersonville         5-8      2001
Mattie Bethea      W-S Mount Tabor        5-8      2002
Charlotte Diuguid  Raleigh Millbrook      5-8i     2002
Sharonda Johnson   Southeast Raleigh      5-8      2003
Ashley Talley      North Iredell          5-8      2003, 2006
Jessica Johnson    Northern Durham        5-8      2006
Shamira Robertson  Ayden-Grifton          5-8      2006
Danielle Brown     Southeast Raleigh      5-8      2006
Laura Langley      Southern Nash          5-8      2007
Jessica Johnson    Northern Durham        5-8      2007
Brittany Burton    Roxboro Person         5-8      2008
Cassidie Burdick   Matthews Butler        5-8      2009
Sarah Graham       Wake Forest-Rolesville 5-8      2011 Mideast 4A 5/7
(49)

POLE VAULT (Event began in 1999)
Kristen Lee        Raleigh Wakefield      13-5      2013 Mideast 4A Reg 5/11
Sydney White       East Forsyth           13-3.5    2012 USA Jr. Ch (6/17)
Cassie Crawford    Cary Panther Creek     12-6      2010 Apex Relays, State 4A
Sage Proffitt      North Buncombe         12-6      2012 Taco Bell Classic 4/14
Caitlin Thornley   Jamestown Ragsdale     12-4      2006
Sallie Gurganus    Watauga                12-1      2006
Joanna Wright      W-S Reynolds           12-1i     2007 (outdoors, 12-0)
Carrie Long        Franklin               12-1      2007
Audrey Diener      Apex                   12-1      2011 Meet at Cary 4/14
Brooke Shelton     Ledford                12-0.5i   2013 Liberty Open 1/26
Jordan Daywalt     Statesville            12-0      2007
Rayna Yvars        Cary Green Hope        12-0      2013 Meet at Green Hope 4/11
Anna Eaton         Apex                   12-0      2013 Wake Co. Meet 4/13
Mariel Finger      North Gaston           12-0      2014 Taco Bell 4/12
Sydney Cook        Watauga                11-9      2011 Meet at Watauga 4/6
Zoe Early          Cary Green Hope        11-8      2014 Fri. Night Lights 3/8
Victoria Shobe     Weddington             11-7.25   2005
Erica Derrickson   Raleigh Millbrook      11-7      2001
Amy Fryt           Pikeville Aycock       11-7      2006
Elizabeth Ambler   Northern Guilford      11-7i     2012 New Bal Natl Indr, Armory 3/9
Tatyana Kirichenko Western Guilford       11-6      2001
Tracy Prohoniak    Charlotte Vance        11-6      2004
Ashley Beale       Southeast Raleigh      11-6i     2006 (outdoors, 11-0)
Makenzie Mullinax  South Rowan            11-6      2007
Meredith Wilson    Asheville AC Reynolds  11-6      2009
Ashleigh Culpepper Franklin               11-6      2011 3/??
Rachel Neagle      East Forsyth           11-6      2012 Taco Bell Classic 4/14
Taylor Drummonds   Watauga                11-6      2013 Champions Tuneup 6/1
Jodie Nettles      Charlotte Providence   11-3.75i  2000 (outdoors, 11-0) photo photo
Megan Comstock     Raleigh Card. Gibbons  11-3.5    2012 PV Carolina Inv 5/31
Sarah Fell         Waxhaw Marvin Ridge    11-3      2012 Union Co. Ch. 3/31
Shea Snow          Starmount              11-1      2005
Kinsey Batts       Cary                   11-0.75   2002
Tori Rivers        Clayton                11-0      2006, 2008
Taylor Isgrig      North Buncombe         11-0      2006, 2007
Jessica Dempsey    Raleigh Millbrook      11-0      2006
Brooke Miller      Watauga                11-0      2007
Karen Kazaglis     Morrisville Green Hope 11-0      2008
Taylor Cook        Watauga                11-0      2008, 2009
Catie Simmons      Clayton                11-0      2010 3/15 Tri-Meet @ Smithfield/Selma
Lillian Wyss       Raleigh Millbrook      11-0      2010 State 4A
Danielle Brown     Franklin               11-0      2011 WCU Inv. 4/16
Caitlin Metz       Matthews Butler        11-0      2011 West 4A 5/7
Tess Rogers        North Stokes           11-0      2011 State 1A 5/20
Colleen McLean     Durham Riverside       11-0      2011 State Games 6/11
Taylor Helms       Waxhaw Marvin Ridge    11-0      2014 Home Meet 3/11
(46)

SHOT PUT (4 Kg.)
Kamorean Hayes    Charlotte Harding       52-6.5i  2007 (outdoors, 52-2)
Aslynn Halvorson  Matthews Butler         46-5.5   2009 NON 6/19
Alesia Walters    Garner                  46-0     2002
Norjai Palma      Cary                    45-4     2006
Luwanda Henry     Cape Fear Christian     45-1.5   2006
Hailey Cook       Hendersonville          45-0.5   2013 Times-News Inv 3/30
Brianna Tate      Greensboro Grimsley     44-10    2012 Metro 4-A 5/3
Bre'anna Warren   Western Guilford        44-7i    2013 JDL Inv. 1/26
Leah Hill         Charlotte Harding       44-2.5i  2005 (outdoors, 41-2)
Beverly Burnett   Burlington Cummings     44-1.5   2002
Janene McClure    Hendersonville          44-0.5   1988
Christina Hernandez Asheville AC Reynolds 43-9     2002
Lisa Gray         Jamestown Ragsdale      43-8     1978
Kelly Smoke       Durham Academy          43-6     2000
Claire Watkins    Matthews Butler         43-5     2009
Shanara Mintz     Bessemer City           43-4.75  2002
Paris Brown       Watauga                 43-4.25  2007
Alycia Springs    Charlotte Mallard Creek 43-4.25  2013 NBNO 6/16 note: Freshman.
Khayla Dawson     Charlotte Olympic       43-2.5   2013 Providence 3/27
Tara Tounzen      Enka                    43-2     2005
Susan Schram      Southwest Guilford      43-0     1988
Faye Strother     Winston-Salem Parkland  42-11.5  1981
Shunta Robinson   North Mecklenburg       42-10    1981
Brittani Williams Charlotte Christian     42-9     2003
Urysla Cotton     Apex                    42-9     2006
Alisha Bradshaw   Salisbury               42-8.5   2011 AAU So., ETSU 3/5
Jozette Lawrence  Jacksonville            42-7.75  1979
Tara Clinding     North Rowan             42-7.5   1999
Dashontia Atkinson Smithfield-Selma       42-7i    1990 (outdoors, 41-1)
Michelle Rhyne    Northwest Cabarrus      42-5.5   1987
Myra Williams     South Brunswick         42-5.25  1996
Note: A 3 Kg. (6.6 lb.) Shot is sometimes used in USATF & AAU club meets.

DISCUS (1 Kg.)
Aslynn Halvorson    Matthews Butler        169-5   2009 (US Jr Nat)
Kamorean Hayes      Charlotte Harding      162-10  2005
Bryanna Hames       Charlotte Myers Park   159-5   2014 Home Meet 4/2
Breanna Warren      Western Guilford       154-5   2013 Champions 6/1
Tremonisha Taylor   Southern Vance         149-5   2010 Mideast 3-A Reg. 5/15
Sequoia Watkins     Asheville TC Roberson  148-9   2011 MAC 3A/4A 4/26
Alisha Bradshaw     Salisbury              147-10  2011 NC AAU Region 5 7/3
Hailey Cook         Hendersonville         146-5   2013 State 1-A 5/11
Christina Hernandez Asheville AC Reynolds  145-7   2002
Norjai Palma        Cary                   144-7   2006
Paris Brown         Watauga                143-11  2007
Jasmine Suydam      Char. Mallard Creek    143-10  2011 West 4A Reg. 5/7
Laura Plott         Waynesville Tuscola    142-1   1990
Cheyenne Gloster    Salisbury              142-0   2014 CCC 2A Meet, Lexington 3/27
Janene McClure      Hendersonville         141-7   1988
Dashontia Atkinson  Smithfield-Selma       141-4   1990
Teana McKiver       East Duplin            139-5   1997
Tiffany McGaha      Andrews                139-1   2006
Jaya Emerson        Huntersville Hopewell  139-0   2010 AAU Region 5 6/27
Brittany McCain     Weddington             138-11  2006, 2007
India McWhorter     Alexander Central      138-2   2013 ASU Inv. 4/13
Sonya Bell          North Mecklenburg      137-5   2000
Jacole Tillman      High Point Andrews     137-0   2003
Alesia Walters      Garner                 136-11  2001
Vicki Mitchell      West Craven            136-6   2007
Brianna Heilsnis    Apex                   136-3   2013 Coach O. Cup, Myrtle Beach 6/1
Kelly Smoke         Durham Academy         136-2   1999
Mohogany Baker      Charlotte Berry        135-10  2014 Beach Run Inv, Myrtle 4/4
Alycia Springs      Charlotte Mallard Crk  135-1   2013 West Regional, Ashv 5/11 Fr.
LaTonya Mungro      West Caldwell          135-0   1996
Katrina Swanson     Charlotte Myers Park   133-5   1983
Wanda Haythe        Oxford Webb            133-5   1983
Becky Brown         Charlotte Myers Park   132-8   1978
Simmons             North Stokes           132-7   1994
(34)


JAVELIN (600g)
Courtney Taybron    Wilson Christian       123-8.75 2011 Natl. JO Kansas
Samantha Layko      Croatan                118-3    2012 USATF Reg 3 JO Newport News
Michelle Gorski     Chapel Hill HS         110-9    2000 USATF Reg JO 6/?
Aminah Ghaffar      Fayetteville Academy   108-0    2013 New Bal Outdr Nats, 6/14
Sherri Owens        Orange HS              106-11   2012 USATF Reg 3 JO Newport News
Samantha Layko      Croatan                105-8    2013 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/20
Hannah Hensley      So. Pines Pinecrest    102-8    2012 USATF Reg 3 JO Newport News
Aminah Ghaffar      Faye Academy            98-2    2012 NC AAU Region 7 6/28
Brianna Heilsnis    Apex                    97-1    2012 Russell Blunt Inv 7/22
Tameia Morrison     school unknown          90-1    2013 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/20
Lundyn Harris       First Assembly          87-7    2013 Jim Law Inv 6/15
Hanna Henry         school unknown          87-6    2012 NC AAU Region 7 6/28
Hannah Kania        school unknown          81-4    2013 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/20
Victoria Davis      Union Pines             80-2    2012 USATF Reg 3 JO Newport News
Alexandra Jones     school unknown          75-10   2013 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/20
Alexandria Sohn     school unknown          75-9    2013 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/20
Jaszmine Bowman     Raleigh Sanderson       75-7    2013 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/20
Notes: Taybron had 123-6 at 2013 Russell E. Blunt Inv, Durham.
(NCPrepTrack needs help with generating this list.)
(Minimum, 75-0 for now.)

HAMMER (4 Kg)
Aslynn Halvorson    Matthews Butler        155-6    2009 NCAT Aggie Relays 4/3
Mohogany Baker      Charlotte Berry Acad.  153-5    2014 Beach Run Inv, Myrtle 4/5
Brianna Heilsnis    Apex                   150-10   2013 USATF Natl JO, Gbo 7/24
Nnenna Okwara       Charlotte Latin        141-9    2009 NC USATF 6/25
Samantha Layko      Croatan                134-3    2013 USATF Youth Ch, IL 6/30
Sequoia Watkins     Asheville TC Roberson  133-7    2011 Vol. Classic 4/22
Davona Dula         Charlotte Harding      116-5    2011 New Bal. Natls.
Aleisha Archie      West Charlotte         109-1    2011 Vol. Classic 4/22
Alisha Bradshaw     Salisbury High          92-4    2011 New Bal. Natls.
Lyndia Mooney       school unknown          91-4    2009 NC USATF 6/25
Lundyn Harris       First Assembly          82-9    2013 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/20
Ashley Wingo        Charlotte Mallard Creek 80-10   2013 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/20
Sue Kania           school unknown          72-7    2013 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/20
Jaya Emerson        Huntersville Hopewell   65-2    2009 NC USATF 6/25
Note: Samantha Layko, Croatan HS threw 146-3 using the 3 Kg. Hammer 6/25/13 at the World Youth Trials, IL.


HEPTATHLON
Teri LeBlanc        South Mecklenburg      5124   1984 USATF Nat JO, Baton Rouge
Pam Doggett         Greensboro Dudley      4996   1984 US JR, Los Angeles
Natalie Lew         Cary                   4964   1984 US JR, Los Angeles
Hannah Hensley      So. Pines Pinecrest    4725   2010 USATF JO 7/28
Aminah Ghaffar      Fayetteville Academy   4582   2012 NBNO 6/14-15
Sarah Graham        Wake Forest Rolesville 4397   2011 USATF JO 7/27
Sonya Thomas        Greensboro Dudley      4128   1984 USATF JO Natl
Ronda White         Charlotte Olympic      4117   2000 AAU Regional Qualifier
Tondra White        Charlotte Olympic      4008   2000 AAU Regional Qualifier
Naadia Crutchfield  Ragsdale               3896   2007 AAU JO 7/29
Ashley Clodfelter   North Davidson         3665   2007 AAU JO 7/29
Shana Mitchell      Apex                   3614   1985 Regional JO
Jettana Thomas      HP Central             3601   2007 AAU Regional Qualifier 7/15
Radiance Brasdeen   Western Guilford       3560   2006
Whitney Allen       Western Guilford       3498   1991 USATF JO Nationals, UNC
Courtney Pate       Hoke County            3106   2012 USATF Region III 7/6
Victoria Davis      Union Pines            3073   2012 NC AAU Region 7 6/28
Kendall Soule       Asheville TC Roberson  3052   2013 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/20
Hannah Kania        school unknown         3002   2013 NC USATF JO, Gbo 6/20
(Minimum, 3000 for now.)
(Updated April 15, 2014)

Note: This list of performances was compiled using previous state honor rolls, national lists from the High School Track Yearbook published by Jack Shepard, Starting Line which was a national girls' list in the 1970's, and various other sources.

In keeping with the standard set by Track and Field News, NCPrepTrack recognizes marks achieved during the high school track season and summer competition in AAU, TAC/USATF and international meets.

To convert from hand time to FAT (Fully Automatic Timing), we use the standard 0.14 for 400 meters and 400 meter relay and 0.24 for 100 meters, 200 meters 100 meter hurdles, 110 meter high hurdles and 300 meter intermediate hurdles.

To convert yards to meters, Track and Field News and The High School Yearbook use .994194 multiplied by the yard performance in seconds for all events except the 120 yard hurdles. In that case, they multiplied by 1.0025 because of the difference in distance. We chose these formulas, as well. In most cases, the formula equals the standard conversion.

(We did not convert 100 yards to 100 meters and 1,500 meters to 1,600 meters or 3,000 meters to 3,200 meters because of the variance in distance and because the longer of the distances were not run).

Some performances listed were considered wind aided by Track and Field News and by the High School Yearbook. However, it was discovered that not all marks, whether wind aided or not, could be verified as to whether it really was or was not wind aided. For this reason, and because it is impossible to know whether regular season performances at small meets are wind aided, we recognize all marks. We added a "w" where we know that a performance was wind aided.

Also, if we were to have a truly accurate set of lists for the sprint and hurdle events, we would not accept any hand-timed results and the lists would include only FAT performances. Many outstanding performances still occur (and will occur) at meets without FAT. Should we not recognize those performances? Or recognize them with an asterisk (*) ? The sport has changed over the last five decades -- from dirt tracks to Mondo tracks, yards to metric, hand-timing to more and more FAT, and more and more meets now use wind guages. Part of the fun of the sport is trying to compare athletes from decades apart, discussing and arguing topics about "which athlete or team was better". If you would like to work up a separate FAT-only and/or wind-legal version of this list and maintain it, please send it to me and it will also be posted on NCPrepTrack.

Many thanks to Gene Cherry (Raleigh News and Observer/N.C. Honor Roll), Alan Sigmon (Bandys High School), Eddie Stone (Burlington, NC), Brian McCaw (North Mecklenburg HS), Ransom Walters, Nicholas Sparks, Tammy Palmer, Michael Salmon (AAFLA Sports Library, Los Angeles, CA) and Jack Shepard, (High School Track Yearbook, Westminster, CA) for helping with the historical accuracy of this list.

Special thanks to: Brett Honeycutt, for intially researching and creating this list back in the 90s, and for maintaining it for ten years; also to David Pickett (WCU) for volunteering to help with the early 2009 updates, to Jeff Gorski for providing missing Javelin info, and to Abdul Ghaffar for Heptathlon, Javelin and Hammer Throw research.

Enthusiasts and statistical nuts are welcome to work up lists for events not on this page (e.g., 5000, 4x1-Mile Relay, Sprint Medley Relay, Shuttle Hurdle Relay) and to submit them.

- Additional Abbreviations: Ch = Championships; FAT = Fully Automated Timing; Fr. - Freshman; Gms = Games; Inv = Invitational; JO = Junior Olympics; Nat = National(s); NBON = New Balance Outdoor Nationals; NBNI = New Balance National Indoor; NBN = New Balance Nationals; NON = Nike Outdoor Nationals (all the same meet, just different names or sponsor); Rec = Record; Reg = Regional; Rlys = Relays; UVA = University of Virginia.

Ral = Raleigh, Char = Charlotte, Ashv = Asheville, Dur = Durham, W-S = Winston-Salem, Gbo = Greensboro, Wilm = Wilmington, Acad = Academy, Sch = School, En = Eastern, Wn = Western, Nn = Northern, Sn = Southern.

-- George Phillips, NCPrepTrack.com


Send missing (or corrected) data

All-Time Indoor List | State Meet Records

National Records: Boys | Girls - TrackAndFieldNews.com

Jack Shepard's annual HS Track reference booklet

NC high school athletes still on the US All-Time List

NC Olympians | Main Menu


NCPrepTrack will be adding a list for the 1500m and possibly the 3000.

Guidelines: 1500-meter times must be actual times (NO conversions!). Times recorded enroute during 1600m & Mile races can count, as well as from distinct 1500m races. (Again, NO conversions!)

To submit performances, include 1. Name, 2. School, 3. Meet Name, 4. date, 5. location, 6. performance and place, 7. URL of website with results or copy of results, 8. male or female, 9. Contact name and email of submission. Email to Charlie Brown at snoopytrac@aol.com  Charlie is volunteering to put together lists for the steeplechase and 1500.




NCPrepTrack.com